MTA Awards

2004 - The First MTA Awards

First Annual MTA Awards September 19 2004 McGlhohan Theatre at Spirit Square Host: Mark Mathis Award recipients in boldface

Outstanding Musical Category

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Mark G. Galio (Tony) in West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre Dennis Delamar (Dr. Thomas Parker) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte PATRICK RATCHFORD (Che) in Evita - Theatre Charlotte Mark Sutton (Jesse Aarons) in Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Bob Walker (Bat Boy) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Oustanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female Kelly Chapin Schmidt (Maria) in West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre Kelly Cusimano (Velma Kelly) in Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre Leslie Shires (Roxie Hart) in Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre Emily Skinner (Prudie Cupp) in Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Lynne Wintersteller (Rhetta Cupp) in Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre *CAT ZEGGERT (Eva Peron) in Evita - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Dana Aldmerman (Amos Hart) in Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre *JOSEPH J BAEZ (Riff Raff) in The Rocky Horror Show - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Steve Bryan (Moonface Martin) in Anything Goes - CPCC Summer Theatre Patrick Ratchford (Sheriff/Pan) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Randy Redd (L. M.) in Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Brandon Upshaw (Riff) in West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

Nicia Carla (Brenda Aarons) in Bridge to Terabithia -Children's Theatre of Charlotte Kelly Cusimano (Anita) in West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre Johanna Jowett (Mayor Maggie/Ron) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte HOLLY RILEY (Erma) in Anything Goes - CPCC Summer Theatre Claire Whitworth-Helm (Janice Avery) in Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Director

Linda Booth for Honk, Jr - CPCC Summer Theatre Ron Chisholm for She Loves Me - Theatre Charlotte Billy Ensley for Evita - Theatre Charlotte *BILLY ENSLEY for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Stan Peal for Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Alan Poindexter for Bridge to Terebithia - Children's Theatre od Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction

Camille Dewing-Vallego for Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Drina Keen for Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre JOEL SILBERMAN for Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Craig Spradley for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Gina Stewart for Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

Linda Booth for Evita - Theatre Charlotte Billy Ensley for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Eddie Mabry for Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre EDDIE MABRY for West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre Annette Saunders for Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Production

BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Matthew Corbett for Evita - Theatre Charlotte Laura Depta and Stan Peal for Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre JIM GLOSTER for Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Andrew Liebchen for Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre Pat Reynolds for Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Christy Basa for Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre REBECCA CAIRNS for She Loves Me - Theatre Charlotte Bob Croghan for Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Sandra Gray for Bridge to Terebithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Emily Stephens and Jamey Varnadore for Honk, Jr - CPCC Summer Theatre Annie-Laurie Wheat for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Traci Klainer for Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Cara Shearer for Mad, Mad Madrigal - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Gary Sivak for Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre ERIC WINKENWERDER for Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

ROSSI CRAFT for Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Jeff Murdoch for Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre Gary Sivak for Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Stephen Clifford (Puppet) for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Pat Reynolds (Trees) for Bridge to Terabithia - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Serena Rudin Johns (Make up) for The Rocky Horror Show - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre MICHAEL SIMMONS (Make up) for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Male

Joseph J. Baez (Aaron/the Jury) in Chicago - CPCC Summer Theatre Steven Martin (Magaldi) in Evita - Theatre Charlotte COREY MITCHELL (Rev. Hightower) in Bat Boy: The Musical Sam Peng (Waiter) in She Loves Me - Theatre Charlotte Brandon Lee Upshaw (Greylag) in Honk, Jr. - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Female

Samantha Calder (Molly) in Annie- CPCC Summer Theatre Candice Conder (Star to Be/Bonnie Boylan) in Annie - CPCC Summer Theatre Adyanna de la Torre (Consuela) in West Side Story - CPCC Summer Theatre Alex Ellis (Chastity) in Anything Goes - CPCC Summer Theatre EMILY VAN DYKE (Mistress) in Evita - Theatre Charlotte

OUTSTANDING DRAMA CATEGORY

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Patrick Hurley (Young Man) in bash - BareBones Theatre Group Aaron Moore (Jody) in Lonely Planet - BareBones Theatre Group Christopher Salazar (Oedipus) in Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte PETER SMEAL (Carl) in Lonely Planet - BareBones Theatre Group Hank West (Marquis de Sade) in Quills - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

LAURA DEPTA (Cyrano de Bergerac) in Cyrano de Bergerac - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Stephanie DiPaolo (Suzanne Stein) in Twilight of the Golds - Off Tryon Theatre Company Iesha Hoffman (Theresa) in Boy Gets Girl - Off Tryon Theatre Company Catherine Smith (Margerethe Bohr) in Copenhagen - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Barbi VanSchaick (Jocasta,Priest,Shepard,Servant) in Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Jerry Colbert (Zeke Chandler) in 1963 - BareBones Theatre Group T.J. Derham (Macduff) in Macbeth - Actors Gym BRETT GENTILE (Bill) in Lobby Hero - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte David Holland (Renfield) in Dracula - CPCC Eric Johnson (Gov. Arthur Phillip/John Wisehammer) in Our Country's Good - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

NICIA CARLA (Witch) in Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Lolly Foy (Paulina) in The Winter's Tale - Chickspeare Andrea King (Antigonus/Autoclytus) in The Winter's Tale - Chickspeare Tanya McClellan (Clown) in The Winter's Tale - Chickspeare Chandler McIntyre (Dawn) in Lobby Hero - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Director

NICIA CARLA for Lonely Planet - BareBones Theatre Group Joanna Gerdy for Wiley & The Hairy Man - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Stan Peal and Laura Depta for Cyrano de Bergerac - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Alan Poindexter for Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte James Yost for 1963 - BareBone Theatre Group

Outstanding Production

bash - BareBones Theatre Group Cyrano de Bergerac - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Lobby Hero - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte LONELY PLANET - BareBones Theatre Goup Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Wiley & The Hairy Man - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan for Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Buddy Hansen for Finer Noble Gases - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Brian Ruggaber for Wiley & The Hairy Man - Children's Theatre of Charlotte PETER SMEAL for Lonely Planet - BareBones Theatre Group Johann Stegmeir for Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Myk Chambers for Quills - Off Tryon Theatre Company Myk and Christy Chambers for Cyrano de Bergerac - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Bob Croghan for Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Courtney Burt Scott for Wiley & The Hairy Man - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JOHANN STEGMEIR for Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Barbara Berry for Lonely Planet - BareBones Theatre Group Hallie Gray for bash - BareBones Theatre Group Gary Sivak for Copenhagen - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Eric Winkenwerder for Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte ERIC WINKENWERDER for Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

James K. Flynn for Cyrano de Bergerac - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Gary Sivak for Copenhagen - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Gary Sivak for Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte GARY SIVAK for Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Gary Sivak for Wiley & The Hairy Man - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Drew Allison (Puppet design) for Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Kimberly Ashton (Burning Oven swallowing Witch) for Hansel & Gretel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Andy Boswell (Cyrano Prosthetics) for Cyrano de Bergerac - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Gary Sivak (Atomic Bomb Blast) for Copenhagen - Charlotte Repertory Theatre JOHANN STEGMEIR & KIMBERLY ASHTON (Bleeding Walls) for Oedipus Rex - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Male

Brian Burch (Joseph Asagai) in Raisin in the Sun - Theatre Charlotte Kevin Campbell (Old Dracula) in Dracula - CPCC BRYAN CONLEY (T. T. Williams) in The Member of the Wedding - CPCC Buddy Hansen (Speed) in Finer Noble Gases - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Female

PATRICIA GREEN (Sis Laura) in The Member of the Wedding - CPCC Sue Tannenbaum (Bear) in The Winter's Tale - Chickspeare

OUTSTANDING COMEDY CATEGORY

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Marshall Case (Man) in Play About the Baby - BareBones Theatre Group Brian Daye (Miss Roj) in The Colored Museum - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Carl McIntyre (Charles) in Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte Aaron Moore (Theo Maske) in The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group MARK SCARBORO (Crumpet) in The Santaland Diaries - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Michael Simmons (Man) in Laughing Wild - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Leslie Beckham (Woman) in Laughing Wild - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Gretha Boston (Lola) in Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Paige Johnston (Elvira) in Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte MEGHAN LOWTHER (Sylvia) in Sylvia - Off Tryon Theatre Company Cat Zeggert (Cass) in Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male (TIE)

Glenn Hutchinson (Cohen) in The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group Michael Nester (Captain Mike) in Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Tom Scott (Glenn) in Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal (Pugo Spunkelmyer) in Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Doug Spagnola (Boy) in Play About the Baby - BareBones Theatre Group HANK WEST (King) in Playing With Fire - Off Tryon Theatre Company HANK WEST (Mr. Vanislaw) in Betty's Summer Vacation - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

Kim Watson Brooks (Vennie) in Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Nicia Carla (Gertrude) in The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group Nicia Carla (Spunky Punkerbunk) in Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Kirtan Coan (Mother) in Barefoot in the Park - Charlotte Repertory Theatre TANYA MCCLELLAN (various roles) in Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jorja Ursin (Mrs Seizmagraff) in Betty's Summer Vacation - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Director

Dee Abdullah for The Colored Museum - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Lon Bumgarner for Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte Chad Calvert for The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group Chip Decker for Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte TED SOD for Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre James Yost for Play About the Baby - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Production

Betty's Summer Vacation - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Play About the Baby - BareBones Theatre Group SYLVIA - Off Tryon Theatre Company The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Biff Edge for Rumors - Theatre Charlotte Brian Ruggaber for Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte ANNA SARTIN for Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Chuck Stowe for Playing with Fire - Off Tryon Theatre Company James Yost and Sabrina Blanks for Play About the Baby - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Costume Design

Rebecca Cairns for Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Jimmy Cartee for Playing with Fire - Off Tryon Theatre Company SUZY HARTNESS for Sylvia - Off Tryon Theatre Company Annie-Laurie Wheat for Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte Annie-Laurie Wheat for The Santaland Diaries - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

RITA AMIRAHMADI for Play About the Baby - BareBones Theatre Group Hallie Gray for Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte John Hartness for Playing with Fire - Off Tryon Theatre Company James Hunter for Jar the Floor - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Michael R. Simmons for The Colored Museum - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

T.J. Derham & Michael Simmons for Laughing Wild - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre JILL O'NEILL for Playing with Fire - Off Tryon Theatre Company Anthony Proctor for Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Chris Thompson for The Colored Museum - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Mons Venera for Lennys Back - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

James Dracy (Soma Sheep) for Omega - Actor's Gym Davod Roth & Darwin Ortiz (Magic Tricks) for All the People. All the Time - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Brian Ruggaber (Falling Stuff) for Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte MIKE SNOW & CHRIS BROWN (Helicopter Platform) for Wonder of the World - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Tony Wright (Fight Choreography) for Omega - Actor's Gym

Outstanding Cameo - Male

Matt Cosper (Lord Cucuface) in Madeline - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JIM GREENWOOD (Officer Welch) in Rumors - Theatre Charlotte Carver Johns (Henry Pepper) in Barefoot in the Park - Charlotte Repertory Theatre James Kennedy (Pepito) in Madeline - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Doug Spagnola (Fancypants Pillbutt) in Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Female

ANYANNA DEL TORRE (ensemble) in Omega - Actor's Gym Kristen Jones (Shuffle Go-Nicely) in Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge- Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

REGIONAL

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

T.J. Austin (Jesus) in Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room Jason Crossway (Trotter) in The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players Christopher Lawing (Judas) in Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room KEVIN ROBERGE (Albert Peterson) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Mark Rose (Jim) in Pump Boys & Dinettes - The Green Room

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Janet Brooks (Prudie) in Pump Boys & Dinettes - The Green Room KELLY DOWELL (Rosie Alverez) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Elizabeth Murphy (Mary Magdelene) in Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room Tonya Shuffler (Mollie) in The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players Cathy Stalling (Rhetta) in Pump Boys & Dinettes - The Green Room

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Peter Bost (Caiaphas) in Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room Chris Bush (Pilate) in Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room John Cahill (Christopher Wren) in The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players JOEL LESSINGER (Paravicini) in The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players Martin Reynolds (Eddie) in Pump Boys and Dinettes - The Green Room Steve Sherrill (Mr. MacAfee) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

JENNY CARROLL (Lucy Harris) in Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players Alex Hensley (Kim MacAfee) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Casey Jacubus (Mae Peterson) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Gloria King (Mrs. Boyle) in The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players Karin Okonski (Anne Frank) in And Then They Came for Me - Lincoln Theatre Guild

Outstanding Director

Sylvia Burton & Christopher Lawing for Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room Peggy Boring for And They Came For Me - Lincoln Theatre Guild Reid Leonard for Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players MELISSA OHLMAN-ROBERGE for Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Tim Ross for The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Musical Direction (award has been determined so names are being withheld)

VIRGIE TAYLOR AND MICHAEL RICE for Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Choreography

Anna Engstrom for Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room RICK SOUTHERLAND and MELISSA OHLMAN-ROBERGE for Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Production

BYE BYE BIRDIE - Davidson Community Players Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Set Design

Set Design Team for Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room RUPERT BARBER for The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players Jim Gloster for Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Reid Leonard for Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Costume Design

Sarah Sue Hardinger for The Mousetrap - Davidson Community Players Reid Leonard for Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players Betsy Okonski for And Then They Came for Me - Lincoln Theatre Guild Ria V. Sturtevant for Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room ALI WAGNER for Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lighting Design

Marvin Bentley for Jesus Christ Superstar - The Green Room REID LEONARD for Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players Eric Winkenwerder for Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Special Technical Effect (Award has been determined so name is beign withheld)

STEVE FLOWERS and ALLEN COOK for Jesus Christ Superstar- The Green Room

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Male

John Horton (Hugo Peabody) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players LARRY LIGO (Sullivan Show Stage Manager/Quartet) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players George Naylor (Spider) in Jekyll & Hyde - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Came Performance - Female

RACHEL RICE (Ursula Merkle) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players Anne Wadman (Gloria Rasputin) in Bye Bye Birdie - Davidson Community Players SPECIAL NOMINEES

Outstanding College/University Production

Frankenstein by Davidson College ISLAND with Catawba College Pippin with Catawba College

Outstanding Special Event

Charlotte Squawks, produced by WTVI Elves & Trolls, produced by Grey Seal Puppets Hop Frog, produced by Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Phantazmagoria, produced by Omimeo STORY THEATRE, produced by Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Original Production

Alice Neel, produced by Willoughby Avenue Productions All the People, All the Time, produced by Charlotte Repertory Theatre MAD, MAD MADRIGAL, produced by Epic Arts Repertory Theatre 1963, produced by BareBones Theatre Group and Torchbearer Productions Omega, produced by Actor's Gym Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge, produced by Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

The William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Sabrina Blanks AUDREY BROWN James Duke Sandra and Hallie Gray The Gray family Jim Nash Mike Snow

Theatre Person of the Year

Billy Ensley Tom Gabbard John Hartness Cindy Rice ALLISON WEST and RICK SUYAO

Theatre Company of the Year

ACTOR'S THEATRE OF CHARLOTTE BareBones Theatre Group Epic Arts Repertory Theatre