< MTA Awards - Metrolina Theatre Association

MTA Awards

2013 - The Tenth Annual MTA Awards

The 10th Annual MTA Awards October 6 2013 Omni Charlotte Hotel John Hartness, Host Award Recipients in boldface

Comedy Category

Outstanding Production

God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Penny Penniworth - PaperHouse Theatre THE DIVINE SISTER - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre The Exit Interview - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor- Male

ASHBY BLAKELY (Mother Superior) in The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Brett Gentile (Michael Novak) in God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Dennis Delamar (Greg) in Sylvia - CPCC Philip Robertson (Charlie Baker) in The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte Robert Lee Simmons (Giovanni) in We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Allison Lamb Tansor (Annette Raleigh) in God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Catherine Smith (Veronica Novak) in God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Lauren Dortch Crozier (Penny Penniworth, Malodorous Dump) in Penny Penniworth - PaperHouse Theatre Polly Adkins (Betty Meeks) in The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte SHAWNNA PLEDGER (Sylvia) in Sylvia - CPCC

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

J. R. JONES (Chad Deity) in The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Lee Thomas (Rev. David Marshall Lee) in The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte Matt Kenyon (Tom/Phyllis/Leslie) in Sylvia - CPCC Robert Paolino (Everett K. Olson (EKO)) in The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Steven Ivey (Mrs. Helen Armstrong) in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Oustanding Supporting Actor - Female Andrea King (Various) in We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre BARBI VAN SCHAICK (Sister Acacius) in The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Caroline Bower (Agnes) in The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Nicia Carla (Mrs. Levinson/Timothy) in The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Nicia Carla (Miss Havasnort, Mr. Bunting, and others) in Penny Penniworth - PaperHouse Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Ann Marie Costa for God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jim Yost for We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre Matt Cosper for The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL R. SIMMONS for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Paige Johnston Thomas for The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker for God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DEE BLACKBURN for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre James Duke for Sylvia - CPCC Ryan Maloney for We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Barbi Van Schaick for We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre CARRIE CRANFORD for The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Courtney Scott for The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Erin White for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jamey Varnadore for A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Timmons for A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL R. SIMMONS and DAVE MEEDER for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Michael Vidal for Miss Witherspoon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker for The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christy Edney for The Exit Interview - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jay Thomas for The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte MICHAEL R. SIMMONS for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Vito Abate for A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Carrie Cranford for The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jackie Hohenstein for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Diety - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Peter Smeal for The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Children's Theatre of Charlotte PETER SMEAL for The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Drama Category

Outstanding Production

33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte THE WHIPPING MAN - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Brett Gentile (Caleb) in The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JOHN PRICE (Simon) in The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Lamar Wilson (Chief Gillespie) in In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte Lamar Wilson (President Richard Nixon) in Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Robert Kahn (Mark Rothko) in Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

ALLISON LAMB TANSOR (Susan) in Narrow Daylight - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Caroline Renfro (Susy Hendrix) in Wait Until Dark - CPCC Summer Theatre Cynthia Farbman-Harris (Katherine Brandt) in 33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Karina Roberts-Caporino (Catherine) in Proof - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Lillie Ann Oden (Rose) in Fences - CPCC

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

James Lee Walker II (Gabriel) in Fences - CPCC JEREMY DECARLOS (John) in The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jeremy DeCarlos (Ken) in Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Mark Sutton (Wilson, Lieutenant, Tattered Soldier, Running Soldier #2) in The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Michael Harris (Tiger) in Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Oustanding Supporting Actor - Female CATHERINE SMITH (Gloria) in Narrow Daylight - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Frances Bendert (Claire) in Proof - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Martin Logan (Honey) in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Theatre Charlotte Paula Baldwin (Marie Lombardi) in Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Polly Adkins (Maxine) in Death Tax - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

Dink Nolen (Irving Paul "Swifty" Lazar/Camera Man) in Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jason Johnson (Tatum/Man in Shadows) in In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte JR Aducci (Jim Taylor) in Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre MEGAN SANTIAGO (Hadia) in Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Michael R. Simmons (Uday) in Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Chip Decker for Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Dave Blamy for In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte Michael Harris and Michael R. Simmons for Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre SIDNEY HORTON for The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker for Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chris Timmons for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Theatre Charlotte DEE BLACKBURN for Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Dee Blackburn for The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jeffrey Kmiec for The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Carley Englander and Greta Zandstra for La Ronde - PaperHouse Theatre Jamey Varnadore for 33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jamey Varnadore for Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jamey Varnadore for The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MAGDA GUICHARD for The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Timmons for In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte Hallie Gray for Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte HALLIE GRAY for The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Lee Cresson for Wait Until Dark - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

BENJAMIN STICKELS for The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Christy Edney for In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte Christy Edney for The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Sean Kimbro for Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Sean Kimbro and Marty Gregory for 33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design

Anna Katherine Moore and Chris Timmons for In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte Carrie Cranford for Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Carrie Cranford for The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Josh Lucerno for Fences - CPCC PETER SMEAL for The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Rosalyn Morris and Jackie Hohenstein for Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Special Technicl Effect

Chris Timmons (Vehicle on stage while action took place in Headlight) for In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charotte DONALD DEVET (Video Design-Vintage clips from Games) for Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Nathaniel Gillespie and Michael Harris (Projection Design) for Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Musical Category

Outstanding Production

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Theatre Charlotte Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre AVENUE Q - Theatre Charlotte Big River - CPCC Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

ANDY FAULKENBERRY (Princeton/Rod) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte James K. Flynn (King Arthur) in Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Jordan Ellis (Huck Finn) in Big River - CPCC Ryan Deal (Archibald Craven) in The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Samuel Crawford (John Wilkes Booth) in Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Jordan Frazier (Lola) in Damn Yankees - CPCC Summer Theatre KC ROBERGE (Kate Monster) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Lucia Stetson (Doralee Rhodes) in 9 to 5 - CPCC Summer Theatre Lucia Stetson (Lady of the Lake) in Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Susan Sanford (Violet Newstead) in 9 to 5 - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Suppoting Actor - Male

Ashton Guthrie (Historian/Prince Herbert) in Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Chaz Pofahl (Dr. Craven) in The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Craig Estep (Patsy/Maor) in Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre JOE MCCOURT (Nikky/Trekkie Monster/Bad Idea Bear) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Daniel O'Sullivan (Charles Guiteau) in Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Ryan Deal (Balladeer) in Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Caroline Bower (Martha) in The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Meredith Owen (Sarah Jane Moore) in Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Susan Roberts Knowlson (Lily) in The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Veda Covington (Gary Coleman) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte VIVIAN TONG (Christmas Eve) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo

Ashby Blakely (Albert) in The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Elyse Williams (Margaret/Ensemble) in 9 to 5 - CPCC Summer Theatre MATT KENYON (Lucy the Slut) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Pricilla Army (Bad Idea Bear) in Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Will Branner (Ensemble) in Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Direction

BILLY ENSLEY for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Charles LaBorde for Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Michelle Long for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tom Hollis for Damn Yankees - CPCC Summer Theatre Tom Hollis for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Dee Blackburn for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte James Burns for Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Joe Gardner for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Kerry L. Chipman for Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte MARY PINGREE for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan for Damn Yankees - CPCC Summer Theatre CONNIE FURR for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Courtney Scott for Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Heidi O'Hare for Pinnochio - CPCC Summer Theatre Jennifer Matthews for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Aaron Spivey for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte ERIC WINKENWERDER for Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Gary Sivak for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre John Hartness for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Victoria A Fisher for Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker for Winter Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jason Romney for Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jason Romney for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JEFF MURDOCK for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Jeff Murdock for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design

DREW NOWLIN for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Jackie Hohenstein and Buddy Hanson for Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Josh Lucero for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Peter Smeal for Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Drina Keen for The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Ellen Robinson for Big River - CPCC Ellen Robinson for Godspell - CPCC Ryan Stamey for Winter Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte ZACHARY TARLTON for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

Bo Broadwell for Pinnochio - CPCC Summer Theatre LINDA BOOTH for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Lisa Blanton for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Ron Chisholm for Damn Yankees - CPCC Summer Theatre TAP only (Ken Alan and Bo Broadwell) for Spamalot - CPCC Summer Theatre Other Exemplary Performance/Element DREW NOWLIN (Puppet Design) for Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte Ensemble work for Godspell - CPCC Onstage musicians (John Cone, Zack Lensmore, and Nash Kyle) for Big River - CPCC

Regional - North Category

Outstanding Production

ARCADIA - St Thomas Players Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre Twelve Angry Men - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Bill Reilly (Leo/Maxine) in Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players CHRIS HONSAKER (Bernard Nightingale) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players Justin Dionne (Septimus Hodge) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players Kent Bernhardt (Arthur) in Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Nick Culp (Huckleberry Finn) in Big River - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Frances Bendert (Meg) in Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players Jean White (Thomasina Coverly) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players Jennifer Hubbard (Gingy) in Love, Loss, & What I Wore - Lee Street Theatre Jennifer Hubbard (Hannah Jarvis) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players TAMEKA BROWN (Celie) in The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Cody Watson (Matthew Mugg) in Dr. Dolittle - Hickory Community Theatre DANIEL BREUR (Sir Lancelot, Night of Ni, Tim the Enchanter, French Taunter) in Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Nick Culp (Sir Robin, Brother Maynard, Guard) in Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Paris Battle (Valentine Coverly) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players Preston Mitchell (Ezra Chater ) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players Russ Sharples (Juror #4) in Twelve Angry Men - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Alison Bird (Lady Croom) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players ANNE LAMBERT (Mabel) in The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players Claudia Galup (Breast cancer mono and others) in Love, Loss, & What I Wore - Lee Street Theatre Olivia Dalzell (Audrey) in Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players Rachel Gann (Beth) in Litte Women - Lincoln Theatre Guild

Outstanding Cameo

Jeremiah Alsop (Max) in The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players LEN CLARK (Jellaby) in Arcadia - St Thomas Players Martha Ledbetter (Alice/crossing soloist) in Big River - Uwharrie Players Nyra Brannan (Florence) in Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players Penny Schrum (Aunt March) in Litte Women - Lincoln Theatre Guild Yasmine Williams (Olivia) in The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Beth Homan for Circle Mirror Transformation - St Thomas Players DAVID PULLIAM for Arcadia - St Thomas Players Melissa Ohlman-Roberge for The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players Reid Leonard and Tod A. Kubo for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Reid Leonard and Tod A. Kubo for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Baker for Twelve Angry Men - Uwharrie Players David Pulliam for Arcadia - St Thomas Players Reid Leonard for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Reid Leonard for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre RYAN MALONEY for The Smell of the Kill - The Warehouse PAC

Outstanding Costume Design

CLAUDIA GALUP for Arcadia - St Thomas Players Jamey Varnadore for The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players Jim Beaudoin for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Jim Beaudoin for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre Lena Olson for Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lighting Design

Bruce Auerback for Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players David Pulliam for Arcadia - St Thomas Players Lena Olson for Big River - Uwharrie Players Reid Leonard for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre REID LEONARD for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Beth Homan for Circle Mirror Transformation - St Thomas Players Brandon Kincaid for The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players DAVID PULLIAM for Arcadia - St Thomas Players Jeff Miller for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Jeff MIller for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design

BETHANY SINNOTT for Arcadia - St Thomas Players Harriet Brooks for Big River - Uwharrie Players Justin A. Dionne for The Complete History of America (Abridged) - Lee Street Theatre Monika Bigsby and Karen Gaskill for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Pamela Livingstone for Dr. Dolittle - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Jenny Carroll and Adrian Smith for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre Jenny Carroll and Virgie Taylor for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre John Coffey for Quilters - Green Room Community Theatre JOHN SMITH for The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players John Stafford for Big River - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Choreography

Caroline Stephenson for Big River - Uwharrie Players EMILY HUNTER for The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players Tod A. Kubo for Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre Tod A. Kubo for The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Regional - South Category

Outstanding Production

Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Rock Hill Community Theatre Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

David Wohl (Joe Foster) in Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Harold Skinner (Sydney Bruhl) in Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County JACK STEVENSON (Dennis Sanders) in Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Jon Bowlby (Otto Frank) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Wayne Carter ("Honest" Gabby Sandalson) in The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Alice Baker (Vera Sanders) in Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Amanda Leigh Berkowitz (Anne Frank) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Caryn Crye (Ophelia) in Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina Elyse Williams (Becky Foster) in Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse GINGER HEATH (Carrie Watts) in The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre Oustanding Supporting Actor - Male Brett Reed (Steve) in Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Daniel O'Sullivan (Peter Van Daan) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Jack Stevenson (Chris Foster) in Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse JImmy Chrismon (Himself) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre PHIL FLOWER (Pastor Oglethorpe) in Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Becky Porter (Mrs. Van Daan) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Gina Clarke (Jessie Mae Watts) in The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre Heather Bucsh (Honey Pie) in The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre Kailee Blake Bowen (Denise Sanders) in Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse MAGGIE MONAHAN (Herself) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

ANDY RASSLER (Miep Gies) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Katie Bearden (Barnardo/Player Queen) in Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina Melissa Bowden (Margaret) in 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre Michael Devokaitis (Tony Pinella) in The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre Robert Nipper (Dwayne/Dick) in 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Christopher O'Neill for Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina Eric Grace for The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre Glenn T. Griffin for 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre MIKE COLLINS and AVEN STEPHENSON for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre Polly Adkins for Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Set Design (TIE)

Eric Grace for The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre JOE TIMMONS for Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County JOHN DEPAULO, VINCE DEPAULO, and HEATHER WILSON-BOWLBY for The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Rick Diak and Polly Adkins for Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Zachary Tarlton and J. W. Story for 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Eric Grace for The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre Joe Timmons for Wind and the Willows - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County KIM BAYSINGER and JANE ARMITAGE for The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Leslie Hodnett for Honky Tonk Angels - The Little Theater of Gastonia Rebecca Randolph for Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Lighting Design

Eric Grace for The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre Gyo Gamble for The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Jesse Carpenter for The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre JOE TIMMONS for Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Rick Diak for Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Tommy Rawe for Honky Tonk Angels - The Little Theater of Gastonia

Outstanding Sound Design

Gyo Gamble for The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Jesse Carpenter for The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre JILL O'NEILL for Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina Rick Diak forr Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Properties Design

Cheryl Opel for 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre MAGGIE REICHARD for The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre Susan Capotosto, Karen Lambruschi and Eric Grace for The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre Terry Shaw for Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Terry Shaw for Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Musical Diretion/Conducting

AVEN STEPHENSON for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre David Platts for Wind and the Willows - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Jill O'Neill for Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina Marty Gregory for 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre Susan Lisle for Honky Tonk Angels - The Little Theater of Gastonia

College/University Category

Outstanding Production

Almost, Maine - Queens University of Charlotte AVENUE Q - Limestone College Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College Once on This Island - Catawba College

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Cody Gasque (Emmett) in Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College Grant Baker (Man/John/Lloyd) in Veronica's Room - University of South Carolina-Lancaster MATTHEW SMITH (Princeton) in Avenue Q - Limestone College TC Whaley (Jimmy, Lendall) in Almost, Maine - Queens University of Charlotte Zach Brown (Everyman) in Everyman - University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Ann Marie Calabro (Diwata) in Speech and Debate - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance Anna Grace Bradford (Kate Monster) in Avenue Q - Limestone College Gabby Moore (Rosencrantz) in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte Syndey Berk (Elle Woods) in Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College Timisha Collins (Woman/Maureen/Nedra) in Veronica's Room - University of South Carolina-Lancaster TYNIA BRANDON (Ti Moune) in Once on This Island - Catawba College

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Armando Cruz Martinex Chad) in Almost, Maine - Queens University of Charlotte BRYAN LONG (Brian) in Avenue Q - Limestone College Jura Davis (Tonton Julian) in Once on This Island - Catawba College Ryan Carter (Lorenzo) in Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance Zach White (Gordon) in Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Catherine Holly (Hermia) in Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College Cecily Bigham (Frances) in Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance Jena Alford (Christmas Eve) in Avenue Q - Limestone College KATIE RUTHERFORD (Guildenstern) in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte Timisha Collins (Knowledge) in Everyman - University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Outstanding Cameo

DAMON GREEN (Trekkie Monster) in Avenue Q - Limestone College James Dunlevy (Alfred) in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte Leah Smith (Julian) in Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Direction

DR. TIM BAXTER-FERGUSON for Avenue Q - Limestone College Jerry Colbert for Almost, Maine - Queens University of Charlotte Jodye Carroll for Once on This Island - Catawba College Kara Wooten for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte Marybeth Holloway for Everyman - University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Outstanding Set Design

DR. TIM BAXTER-FERGUSON for Avenue Q - Limestone College Jerry Colbert for Almost, Maine - Queens University of Charlotte Jonathan Moffett for Everyman - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Dr. Tim Baxter-Ferguson for Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

Outstanding Costume Design

Anna Grace Bradford for Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College Erin Dougherty for Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College HARMONIE SKIPPER, CODY BOSTICK, and SHIRLEY BAXTER for Avenue Q - Limestone College Jacquelyn Loy for Once on This Island - Catawba College

Outstanding lighting Design

Bryan Long for Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College CHRISTOPHER PATTERSON for Avenue Q - Limestone College Eric Winkenwerder and Megan Hirschy for Almost, Maine - Queens University of Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte Jerry Archer for Once on This Island - Catawba College

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Eric Holloway for Everyman - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Leah Smith (Julian) for Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance VALENTINE NDAMBIRI and JODI LAY for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

DR. CARRIE AMELING for Avenue Q - Limestone College Erik Bower (fight choreography) for Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance Jodye Carroll for Once on This Island - Catawba College Sarah Fetner for Speech and Debate - Winthrop University Dept of Theatre and Dance MTA Exceptional Awards

Theatre Person of the Year

Brianna Smith Joe Copley Michael Ford RON LAW

Emerging Artist of the Year

Camerin Watson and Alexander Windner Lieberman J.R. Jones MARTINA LOGAN Sam Crawford

Theatre Company of the Year

CAROLINA ACTORS STUDIO THEATRE PaperHouse Theatre Stephen Seay Productions Theatre Charlotte

Theatre Person of the Year

Anne Wilson E.T. Trigg Scott Miller Scott Miller and Michelle Gutt WAYNE CARTER

William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

CARRIE CRANFORD James Edward Burns Tim Beany Tim Parati

Special Award

Perry Tannenbaum