< MTA Awards - Metrolina Theatre Association

MTA Awards

2012 - The Ninth Annual MTA Awards

The 9th Annual MTA Awards September 23 2012 The Omni Charlotte Hotel Your Hosts: Douglas Welton and Tanya McClellan Award recipients in boldface

Comedy Category

Outstanding Production

Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte Bad Dates - Collaborative Arts CLYBOURNE PARK - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Don't Cry For Me, Margaret Mitchell - Starving Artists Productions In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Christian Casper (Dr. Givings) in In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Craig Spradley (Russ/Dan) in Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Duke Ernsberger (Ben Hecht) in Don't Cry For Me, Margaret Mitchell - Starving Artists Productions Robert Crozier (Phileas Fogg) in Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte ROBERT LEE SIMMONS (Karl/Steve) in Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

DARLENE PARKER (Olive Madison) in The Odd Couple (female version) - Theatre Charlotte Hanley Smith (Catherine Givings) in In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Karina Roberts-Caporino (Matilda) in Zastrozzi, the Master of Discipline - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Kim Watson Brooks (Haley Walker) in Bad Dates - Collaborative Arts Mitzi Corrigan (Bev/Kathy) in Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Jeremy DeCarlos (Albert/Kevin) in Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte LEE THOMAS (Mr Daldry) In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Nathan Rouse (David Selznick) in Don't Cry For Me, Margaret Mitchell - Starving Artists Productions Peter Smeal (Actor 1 -various) in Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate (Manolo Costazuela) in The Odd Couple (female version) - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Andrea King (Actor 4 - Aouda and various) in Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte Brandi Nicole Feemster (Francine/Lena) in Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Karina Roberts-Caporino (Ariel) in The Tempest - Collaborative Arts LAUREN DORTCH CROZIER (Sabrina Daldry) In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Tanya McClellan (Woman) in Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo

Katherine Goforth (Miss Peabody) in Don't Cry For Me, Margaret Mitchell - Starving Artists Productions Kevin Campbell (Selsdon Mowbray) in Noises Off - CPCC Summer Theatre Marcie Levine Jacobs (The Women) in Play It Again Sam - CPCC Robert Crozier (Kenneth) in Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte RYAN STAMEY (Himself) in The Bible: The Complete Word of God (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

Outstanding Direction

Ann Marie Costa for In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DENNIS DELAMAR for Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Matt Cosper for Don't Cry For Me, Margaret Mitchell - Starving Artists Productions Nicia Carla for Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

CHIP DECKER for Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Anna Sartin for Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte James Duke for Noises Off - CPCC Summer Theatre Stan Peal for Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Jamey Varnadore for Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte Jamey Varnadore for Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JAMEY VARNADORE for In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jennifer Matthews for Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Rebecca Randolph for Zastrozzi, the Master of Discipline - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

CHRIS TIMMONS for Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte David Fillmore for Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Trista Bremer for Bad Dates - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Sound Design

Brian Willard and Tony Wright for Zastrozzi, the Master of Discipline - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chip Decker for Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jeff Murdock for Noises Off - CPCC Summer Theatre JULIE STRASSEL for Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for Clybourne Park - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Carrie Cranford for Cuttin' Up - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte CARRIE CRANFORD for In the Next Room (or the Vibrator Play) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Daniel Fleming for Don't Cry For Me, Margaret Mitchell - Starving Artists Productions Meghan Helms and Jackie Timmons for Around the World in 80 Days - Theatre Charlotte

Drama Category

Outstanding Production

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Paul Robeson - On Q Productions The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Oustanding Lead Actor - Male Charles LaBorde (Charlie Aiken) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Christian Casper (Adam) in Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte J.R. Adduci (Randle P. McMurphy) in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Theatre Charlotte JASON MCKINNEY (Paul Robeson) in Paul Robeson - On Q Productions Jon Bowlby (Dr. Henry Jekyll) in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Katherine Goforth (Sister Aloysious Beauvier) in Doubt, a Parable - Theatre Charlotte Lauren Otis (Bernadette) in The Edge of Our Bodies - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Nicia Carla (Homily) in The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte POLLY ADKINS (Violet Westin) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Terry Henry (Sister Margaret) in Amen Corner - On Q Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Brett Gentile (Bill Fordham) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Dominic Weaver (Brother Boxer) in Amen Corner - On Q Productions Josh Looney (Luke) in Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MARK SUTTON (Murderer, Boatman, Raven, Chorus) in Tales of Edgar Allan Poe - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal (Little Charles Aiken) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Philip Robertson (Prof. Moriarty) in Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure - CPCC Robert Crozier (Gabriel Utterson/Hyde 1) in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Tom Scott (Dr. Watson) in Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure - CPCC

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Briana Gibson (Sister Boxer) in Amen Corner - On Q Productions CORLIS HAYES (Old Woman - Romance) in 5xTenn, An Evening of One Act Plays by Tennessee Williams- Shakespeare Carolina Jennifer Hubbard (Ivy Weston) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Paula Baldwin (Barbara Fordham) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Sheila Snow Proctor (Holly) in Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo

Dervin Gilbert (Sheriff Deon Gilbeau) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre GEORGE GRAY (Bevery Weston) in August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Iesha Hoffman (Mrs Muller) in Doubt, a Parable - Theatre Charlotte Roshanda Anthony (Ida Jackson) in Amen Corner - On Q Productions Ted Weiner (Ruckely) in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Alan Poindexter for Tales of Edgar Allan Poe - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Dennis Delamar for Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Mark Sutton for The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL R. SIMMONS for August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Quentin Talley for Paul Robeson - On Q Productions

Outstanding Set Design

Chris Timmons for One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Theatre Charlotte DEE BLACKBURN for August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Elizabeth Shanks for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Kelly L. Chipman for The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Nathaniel Rorie for Amen Corner - On Q Productions

Outstanding Costume Design (TIE)

BOB CROGHAN for The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Courtney Burt Scott for Rapunzel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte MAGDELAINE GUICHARD for Tales of Edgar Allan Poe - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Wendy Yang for Doubt, a Parable - Theatre Charlotte Wendy Yang for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding lighting Design

Anthony Lambruschi for August: Osage County - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre DAVID FILLMORE for Tales of Edgar Allan Poe - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Quentin Talley for Paul Robeson - On Q Productions Rose Goodrich for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

CAL MAKINS, JR. for Tales of Edgar Allan Poe - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christy Edney for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jason Romney for The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Mania Rosen for Paul Robeson - On Q Productions Quentin Talley for Amen Corner - On Q Productions

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for Next Fall - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte PETER SMEAL for The Borrowers - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal for Salt and Pepper - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal for Tales of Edgar Allan Poe - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tom Hollis for Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure - CPCC

Musical Category

Outstanding Production

Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Rhyme Deferred - On Q Productions Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre Charlotte The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Chaz Pofahl (Horton) in Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JEREMY SHANE (William Barfee) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte Jonathan Elliott Coarsy (Floyd Collins) in Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Justin Jorrell (Langston Hughes) in For the Love of Harlem - On Q Productions Michael Moore (Nathan Detroit) in Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

BRIANA GIBSON (Alberta Hunter) in For the Love of Harlem - On Q Productions Charity Haskins (Adelaide) in Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre Janalyn Moonie Walton (Eve) in Rhyme Deferred - On Q Productions Megan Midkiff (Rona Lisa Peretti/Olive's Mother) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte Sarah Mack (Missy) in The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Beau Stroupe (Nicely Nicely Johnson) in Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre Brett Gentile (Stan) in Chaps! A Jingle Jangle Christmas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chaz Pofahl (Homer Collins) in Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Dan O'Sullivan (Skeets Miller) in Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre JOE MCCOURT (Leaf Coneybear/Schwartzy's Dad) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Alyson Lowe Betzold (Brooke) in Legally Blonde - CPCC Summer Theatre Brianna Smith (Nurse Mary) in The Civil War - CPCC Cassandra Howley-Wood (Olive Ostrovsky) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte CHESSON KUSTERER (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte Olivia Edge (Paulette) in Legally Blonde - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

Adam Morse (Harry the Horse) in Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre Devin Nystrom (Carlos/Ensemble) in Legally Blonde - CPCC Summer Theatre JIM YOST (Charlie Cowell) in The Music Man - Theatre Charlotte Sam Faulkner (Young Boy) in Cabaret - CPCC Toi Johnson (Alta Mae) in For the Love of Harlem - On Q Productions

Outstanding Direction

Billy Ensley for The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DENNIS DELAMAR The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte Michael R. Simmons for Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Quentin Talley for Rhyme Deferred - On Q Productions Ron Law for The Music Man - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

BOB CROGHAN for Busytown - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for Chaps! A Jingle Jangle Christmas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Dee Blackburn for Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre James Duke for Cabaret - CPCC Ryan Wineinger for Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

CONNIE FURR for Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Courtney Scott for Busytown - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Heidi O'Hare for Rapunzel - CPCC Summer Theatre Jamey Varnadore for Cabaret - CPCC Jamey Varnadore for Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Cyd Knight for Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre David M. Fillmore Jr. for Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte ERIC WINKENWERDER for Busytown - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte John Hartness The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker for The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DJ DR & DJ FLEMINGO for Rhyme Deferred - On Q Productions Elisheba Ittoop for Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jeff Murdock for Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre Sean Kimbro for Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for Chaps! A Jingle Jangle Christmas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Carrie Cranford for The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christi Kissell for The Music Man - Theatre Charlotte PETER SMEAL for Busytown - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal for Seussical - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

CRAIG ESTEP for The Civil War - CPCC Drina Keen for Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre John Coffey for Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Ryan Deal for The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Ryan Deal for The Music Man - Theatre Charlotte Ryan Deal and Zachary Tarlton The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

EDDIE MABRY for Guys and Dolls - CPCC Summer Theatre LaTanya Johnson for For the Love of Harlem - On Q Productions LaTanya Johnson for Rhyme Deferred - On Q Productions Lisa Blanton for The Music Man - Theatre Charlotte Tod Kubo for The Marvelous Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Other Exemplary Performance/Element African-American Ensemble (Ensemble Performance) for The Civil War - CPCC BREAK DANCING QUARTET (JOSEPH KOTAY, DJ, MARC, CHRISTOPHER ATKINS) - DANCE PERFORMANCE) for Rhyme Deferred - On Q Productions Victoria Simmons and Michael R. Simmons (lobby design/Total Caving Experience) for Floyd Collins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Regional - North Category

Outstanding Production

CRAZY FOR YOU - Davidson Community Players Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre Rumors - Davidson Community Players The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre To Kill a Mockingbird - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Anthony Liquori (Gabe) in Dinner with Friends - St. Thomas Players Hank West (Charlie Conlon, and Others) in Stones in his Pockets - Charlotte's Off-Broadway Kristian Andrewson (Bobby Child) in Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players Kurt Corriher (Edward) in The Retreat from Moscow - St. Thomas Players MATT MERRELL (Lenny) in Rumors - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Addi Berry (Cinderella) in Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre AMANDA GRIFFEY (Guenevere) in Camelot - Uwharrie Players Cat Rutledge (Chris) in Rumors - Davidson Community Players Claudia Galup (Alice) in The Retreat from Moscow - St. Thomas Players Frances Bendert (Veronica Novak) in God of Carnage - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Bill Morgan (Alan Raleigh) in God of Carnage - Hickory Community Theatre Cameron Jackson (Lancelot) in Camelot - Uwharrie Players David Townsend (Cinderella's Prince) in Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre Gary Moran (Pellinore) in Camelot - Uwharrie Players JACOB ASHER (Jamie) in The Retreat from Moscow - St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amanda Ikerd Simpson (Jack's Mother) in Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre AMY BEANE (Cookie) in Rumors - Davidson Community Players Hailey Clark (Annelle Dupuy) in Steel Magnolias - Green Room Community Theatre Joy McManus-Rodgers (Jeannette Burmeister) in The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre Lynne Harrell (Amy) in Company - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

Betsy Furr (Morgan LeFey) in Camelot - Uwharrie Players DANIEL BREUER (Buddy "Keno" Walsh) in The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre Greg Paroff (Henry) in The Fantasticks - Uwharrie Players Ralph Mangum (Wolf) in Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre Robert Nipper (Boo Radley) in To Kill a Mockingbird - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Heather Wilson for Camelot - Uwharrie Players Justin Dionne for The Retreat from Moscow - St. Thomas Players Mark Sutch for Rumors - Davidson Community Players MELISSA OHLMAN-ROBERGE for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players Pamela Livingstone for The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Anna Sartin for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players Anna Sartin for Rumors - Davidson Community Players Clay James for The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre Jonathan Banner for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre REID LEONARD for You Can't Take It with You - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Edna Lipe-Harkey for Camelot - Uwharrie Players Jamey Varnadore for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players Jim Beaudoin for Company - Piedmont Players Theatre JOHN DAVID BROWN III for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre Kim Baysinger for To Kill a Mockingbird - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ashley Hawkins Howard for To Kill a Mockingbird - Old Courthouse Theatre Bruce Auerbach for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players REID LEONARD for Company - Piedmont Players Theatre Rose Goodrich for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre Rose Goodrich for The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Andy Rassler for To Kill a Mockingbird - Old Courthouse Theatre Marty Medlin and James Cotton for Camelot - Uwharrie Players Reid Leonard for You Can't Take It with You - Piedmont Players Theatre Steve Flowers for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre STEVEN THIGPEN for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Properties Design

ANDREW TURNBULL and GINA MCWHIRTER for Steel Magnolias - Green Room Community Theatre Bradley Eudy for Camelot - Uwharrie Players Claudia Galup for Dinner with Friends - St. Thomas Players Jennifer Hubbard for The Retreat from Moscow - St. Thomas Players Randy Banner for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Jeff Hartman for The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre John Foffey for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre JOHN SMITH for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players John Stafford for Camelot - Uwharrie Players Virgie Taylor and Jenny Carroll for Company - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

EMILY HUNTER and FELICIA DAVIS for Crazy for You - Davidson Community Players Melissa Zaleski for Camelot - Uwharrie Players Noel Dillow for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Theatre Statesville Sonya Briggs for The Full Monty - Hickory Community Theatre Sylvia Swisher and Jennifer Perrell for Company - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Ashley Howard (Lightning and Storm Effect) for To Kill a Mockingbird - Old Courthouse Theatre George Page (Vomit Scene) for God of Carnage - Hickory Community Theatre Jonathan Banner (Witch Descending Into the Stage) for Into the Woods - Green Room Community Theatre Reid Leonard (Projections as an Integral but Unobtrusive Element) for Company - Piedmont Players Theatre TRENT WILSON (Rain Effect) for 110 in the Shade - Old Courthouse Theatre

Regional - South Category

Outstanding Production

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Carolina BAREFOOT IN THE PARK - Rock Hill Community Theatre Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

DENNIS DEJESUS (Puck) in A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Carolina Mitchell Ray Hudson (Paul) in Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Troy Dunbar (Dr. Neville Craven) in The Secret Garden - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Vito Abate (Charles Condomine) in Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Wayne Carter (Richard Hannay) in The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Gaye Haid (Truvy) in Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Jennifer Hubbard (Ruth Condomine) in Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Kailee Blake Barfield (Shelby) in Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse MELISSA DILLER (Corie) in Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Melissa Diller (Kathy) in Vanities - WIP Productions Oustanding Supporting Actor - Male Chris O'Neill (Bottom) in A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Carolina Jack Stevenson (Captain Albert Lennox) in The Secret Garden - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County JEFF ZAVITKOVSKY (Clown #2) in The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jihad Crawford (Victor Velasco) in Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Michael Deokaitis (Clown #1) in The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amy Thrift (Annabella/Pamela/Margaret) in The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre Ginger Heath (Clairee) in Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Susan Capotosto (Ouiser) in Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Susan Capotosto (Madame Arcati) in Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse VICKI ROSE (Mother) in Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

Genni Tiffany (Popcorn Girl) in The Rocky Horror Show - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County HEATHER BUCSH (Edith the Maid) in Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Norman Burt (Snug) in A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Carolina Ted Patterson (Messenger 3) in Antigone - Shakespeare Carolina Wayne Carter (Telephone Repairman) in Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Direction

David Wohl for A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Carolina ERIC GRACE for The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jack Stevenson for Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jack Stevenson for Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Polly Adkins for Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Set Design

Chris O'Neill and Biff Edge for Antigone - Shakespeare Carolina Eric Grace and Wayne Carter for The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre JACK STEVENSON, RICK DIAK, and BECKY DIAK for Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse McLain Hubbard and Brandon Butler for Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Polly Adkins, Rick Diak and Becky Diak for Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Anna Thrift for Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Anna Thrift for The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre ERIC GRACE, JENNIFER BRYAN, MARY ANNE GOMULINSKI, and JANE STRAIGHT for The Secret Garden - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Joyce Sullivan for Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Sheri Marvin and Cast for Vanities - WIP Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design

Biff Edge for Antigone - Shakespeare Carolina Eric Grace for The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre RICK DIAK for Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design

Anna Thrift and Jack Stevenson for Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre CHIP DECKER for The 39 Steps - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jill O'Neill and David Wohl for A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Carolina Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller for Antigone - Shakespeare Carolina Rick Diak for Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Properties Design

Alcy Whisenant, Karen Lambruschi and Cast for Barefoot in the Park - Rock Hill Community Theatre Terry Shaw for Blithe Spirit - Fort Mill Community Playhouse TERRY SHAW for Steel Magnolias - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

College/University Category

Outstanding Production

AN ADAPTATION OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S HAMLET - Queens University Dr. Faustus - Limestone College I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Queens University Lend Me a Tenor - Limestone College

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Brandon Samples (Hamlet) in An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University JORGE DONOSO (Faustus) in Dr. Faustus - Limestone College Jorge Donoso (Max) in Lend Me a Tenor - Limestone College Michael Helms (Creon) in Burial At Thebes: Antigone - Gardner-Webb University Will Kervick (Multiple) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Queens University

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Brittany Johnson (Lucy) in You're A Good Man Charlie Brown - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Cynthia Tate (Mephistopheles) in Dr. Faustus - Limestone College Kenzie Conner (Antigone) in Burial At Thebes: Antigone - Gardner-Webb University KYLIE HANSON (Multiple) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Queens University Robin Tynes (Huck) in Huck Finn, A Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Christopher Gentry (Pope, Voices of 7 Deadly Sins, Hostess) in Dr. Faustus - Limestone College Delton Barnes (Haemon) in Burial At Thebes: Antigone - Gardner-Webb University Grant Baker (Schroeder) in You're A Good Man Charlie Brown - University of South Carolina-Lancaster GRANT BAKER (Touchstone) in As You Like It - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Kevin Aoussou (Multiple) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Queens University

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Alina Labrodor (Laertes) in An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University Kendal Carnes (Celia) in As You Like It - University of South Carolina-Lancaster LAUREN ROBERTS (Good/Evil Angel, Horse Courser) in Dr. Faustus - Limestone College Nigia Stevens (Sally) in You're A Good Man Charlie Brown - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Rachel Kolodski (Multiple) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Queens University

Outstanding Cameo

Bradley Archer (Claude Riviere/King of France) in Is He Dead? - Gardner-Webb University Chantell Montgomery (Phoebe) in As You Like It - University of South Carolina-Lancaster KENDAL CARNES (Snoopy) in You're A Good Man Charlie Brown - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Will Kervick (1st Clown, Player) in An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University

Outstanding Direction

CARRIE AMELING for Dr. Faustus - Limestone College James Thomas for Burial At Thebes: Antigone - Gardner-Webb University Jerry Colbert for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Queens University Kara Wooten and Courtney Turner for An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University Marybeth Holloway for You're A Good Man Charlie Brown - University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Outstanding Set Design

Christopher R. Keene for Burial At Thebes: Antigone - Gardner-Webb University Christopher R. Keene for Is He Dead? - Gardner-Webb University KARA WOOTEN for An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University Tim Baxter-Ferguson for Dr. Faustus - Limestone College Tim Baxter-Ferguson for Lend Me a Tenor - Limestone College

Outstanding Costume Design (TIE)

Brianna Bleymaier for Is He Dead? - Gardner-Webb University CARRIE AMELING for Dr. Faustus - Limestone College CODY BOSTIC for Lend Me a Tenor - Limestone College Erin Dougherty for Huck Finn, A Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Zink for Huck Finn, A Musical - Catawba College CYD KNIGHT for An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University Damon Green and Bryan Long for Lend Me a Tenor - Limestone College Jordan Denmark for Burial At Thebes: Antigone - Gardner-Webb University Melinda Johnson for Dr. Faustus - Limestone College

Outstanding Choreography

Allison Bory for An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University Carrie Ameling and Jena Morgan for Dr. Faustus - Limestone College COURTNEY COWMAN for Huck Finn, A Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

CHARLEY HOOVER & NATHAN FIELDS (Film and Visual Effects) for An Adaptation of William Shakespeare's Hamlet - Queens University Kassie Boone (Oustanding Makeup Design) for As You Like It - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Tim Baxter-Ferguson (Mask/Puppets) for Dr. Faustus - Limestone College

Special Event Category

Outstanding Production

CYBERSOUL, A TEEN ROCK MUSICAL - Treehouse Acting Company Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life II - Theatre Charlotte Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions Songs for a New World - Theatre Charlotte The Best of Omimeo - Omimeo

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Matt Carlson (Rick) in CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Matt Mitchell (Adam) in CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Ryan Deal (Various) in Songs for a New World - Theatre Charlotte Stephen Seay (Bruce) in Beyond Therapy - Stephen Seay Productions SULTAN OMAR EL-AMIN (Miles Davis) in Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Dasha McKisic (Woman in "Letters of Love, Lust and Loss") in Just Do It-People's Choice - Theatre Charlotte LAURA S. MOORE (Herself in "Weary of Evolution") in Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life II - Theatre Charlotte Mariah Shaw (Sarah) in CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Meredith Owen (Various) in Songs for a New World - Theatre Charlotte Susan Gundersheim (Various) in Songs for a New World - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male (TIE)

BEN LARKIN (Jack) in CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Ian Easterbrook (Berenger) in Rhinoceros - Children's Theatre of Charlotte The Griot (Filmore Johnson) in Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions VITO ABATE (various in "little People, Big Lives: Episode 1") in Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life II - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate (Voices in "Little People, Big Lives") in Just Do It-Superstitions - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female (TIE)

Evelyn Ellis (Herself in "A Father's Gift") in Just Do It-People's Choice - Theatre Charlotte JOCELYN CABANISS (Anna) in CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company LAURA MOORE (Herself in "Blue") in Just Do It-Superstitions - Theatre Charlotte Tania Kelly (Charlotte) in Beyond Therapy - Stephen Seay Productions

Outstanding Cameo

Mekkah Griffith (Alice Coltrane) in Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions MINDI KESSLER (Herself in "Why Do You Have to be Gay?") in Just Do It-Superstitions - Theatre Charlotte Peter Moore (Drug Dealer and Dad) in CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company

Outstanding Direction

Mark Sutton for Rhinoceros - Children's Theatre of Charlotte MATT CARLSON for CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Quentin Talley for Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions Stephen Seay for Beyond Therapy - Stephen Seay Productions Vito Abate for Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life II - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Colin Powers for Rhinoceros - Children's Theatre of Charlotte MIKE CORRIGAN for CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Stephen Seay for Beyond Therapy - Stephen Seay Productions

Outstanding Properties Design

DREW ALLISON for The Emperor's New Clothes - Grey Seal Puppets Peter Smeal for Rhinoceros - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tania Kelly for Beyond Therapy - Stephen Seay Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Alan Kaufman for Crystal Ballroom: The Musical - Actor's Scene Unseen COLIN MOORE for CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company Ryan Deal for Songs for a New World - Theatre Charlotte Stephen Gordon for Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Helen Russel and Vito Abate ("little People, Big Lives: Episode 1") Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life II - Theatre Charlotte MATT CARLSON, MATT MITCHELL, COLIN MOORE and ABBY CORRIGAN for CyberSoul, a Teen Rock Musical - Treehouse Acting Company The Stephen Gordon Group for Miles & Coltrane - On Q Productions MTA Exeptional Awards

Theatre Person of the Year

DAN SHOEMAKER Matt Cosper Perry Tannenbaum

Emerging Artis of the Year

Jermaine Nakia Lee JR Jones Matt Kenyon SARAH MACK Sean Kimbro

Theatre Company of the Year

CAROLINA ACTORS STUDIO THEATRE On Q Productions Shakespeare Carolina Lifetime Achievement Award TOM VANCE