MTA Awards

2005 - The Second Annual MTA Awards

The 2nd Annual MTA Awards September 18 2005 McGlohon Theatre at Spirit Square Host: John Hartness Award recipients in boldface

Musical Category

Outstanding Production

CABARET - Theatre Charlotte Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Forever Plaid - NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte The Last Five Years - CPCC Summer Theatre tick, tick...BOOM! - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Patrick Brandt (Man 2) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Charlotte Repertory Theatre MARK G. DALIO (The Beast) in Beauty and the Beast - Charlotte Summer Theatre Tommy Foster (Jon) in tick, tick...BOOM! - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Patrick Ratchford (Clifford Bradshaw) in Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte Brian Robinson (Man 1) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Charlotte Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Miss Nelson/Viola Swamp) in Miss Nelson Is Missing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte SUSAN ROBERTS KNOWLSON (Cathy Hyatt) in The Last Five Years - CPCC Summer Theatre Yvette McGregor (Woman 1) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Heather Powell (Woman 2) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Lisa Smith (Sally Bowles) in Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Steven Bryan (Lumiere) in Beauty and the Beast - Charlotte Summer Theatre Dennis Delamar (Herr Shultz) in Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte BILLY ENSLEY (the Emcee) in Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte Travis Osley (Miss West Coast) in Pageant - Off Tryon Theatre Company Brian Robinson (Hold-Your-Nose Billy/King) in Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Zack Zube (Mungojerrie) in Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Performance by and Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

POLLY ADKINS (Fraulein Schneider) in Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte Jill Bloede (Captain Nips/Queen) in Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Katie Flaherty (Susan) in tick, tick...BOOM! - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Darryl Gerber (Liliane LaFleur) in Nine - Theatre Charlotte Emily Van Dyke (Louise/Gypsy) in Gypsy - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Cameo Role - Male

LAMONT CULLEN HOLLEY (Miss Industrial Northeast) in Pageant - Off Tryon Theatre Company Nicholas Johnson (Alfie) in Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Bradley Moore (Petunia) in Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Austin Owen (The Troll) in The Story of Hansel and Gretel - CPCC Summer Theatre Gray Rickard (Miss Glamouresse 1975) in Pageant - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Outstanding Performancxe by and Actor in a Cameo Role - Female

POLLY ADKINS (Sarraghina) in Nine - Theatre Charlotte Susan Roberts Knowlson (Tessie Tura) in Gypsy - CPCC Summer Theatre Katie Lowther (Betsy) in Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Margaret Lynn Scoggins (Madame le la Grande) in Beauty and the Beast - Charlotte Summer Theatre Lisa Smith (Mazeppa) in Gypsy - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Michael Edwards for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Tom Hollis and Eddie Mabry for Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Alan Poindexter for Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Craig Spradley for tick, tick...BOOM! - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Guy Stroman for Forever Plaid - NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center STEVE UMBERGER for Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction

John Coffey for Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte Marty Gregory for tick, tick...BOOM! - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Don Hite for Beauty and the Beast - Charlotte Summer Theatre DRINA KEEN for Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Darren Lael for Forever Plaid - NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Choreography

Linda Booth for Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte Linda Booth for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - CPCC Summer Theatre Ron Chisholm for Nine - Theatre Charlotte EDDIE MABRY for Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Guy Stromand for Forever Plaid - NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Set Design

Nick Collins for Nine - Theatre Charlotte Bob Croghan for Miss Nelson Is Missing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JOE GARDNER for Beauty and the Beast - Charlotte Summer Theatre John Shamburger for Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Johann Stegmeir for Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray for tick, tick...BOOM! - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Andrew David Ostrowski for Forever Plaid - NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Gary Sivak Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Eric Winkenwerder for Beauty and the Beast - Charlotte Summer Theatre ERIC WINKENWERDER for Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

REBECCA CAIRNS for Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte Rebecca Cairns for Nine - Theatre Charlotte Bob Croghan for Miss Nelson Is Missing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Dawn Shamburger for Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Johann Stegmeir for Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Stuart Williams and Paul Snatic for Pageant - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design

ROSSI CRAFT for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Christopher Evans for Forever Plaid - NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Jeff Murdock for Fiddler on the Roof - CPCC Gary Sivak for Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Technical Effect

Bob Croghan (make up) for Miss Nelson Is Missing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Biff Edge and Steve Umberger (set change transitions/mirror frame) for Cabaret - Theatre Charlotte RYAN FISCHER (hair, wigs, and make up) for Cats - CPCC Summer Theatre Johann Stegmeir and Peter Smeal (the horse) for Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Stuart Williams (make up) for Pageant - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Comedy Category

Outstanding Production

Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group Matt and Ben - Charlotte's Off-Broadway Over the River and Through the Woods - Charlotte Repertory Theatre PSYCHO BEACH PARTY - BareBones Theatre Group Suitcase or, those that resemble flies from a distance - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Mike Collins (Garry Lejeune) in Noises Off - Theatre Charlotte David Holland (Prospero) in The Tempest - Actor's Gym Michael Simmons (Nat) in I'm Not Rappaport - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre/Generation Theatre MARTIN THOMPSON (Serge) in Art - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Hank West (Red Pewsey) in Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Nikki Adkins (The Mouse) in If You Give a Mouse a Cookie - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Polly Adkins (Dotty Otley) in Noises Off - Theatre Charlotte ANNE LAMBERT (Andreas Pewsey) in Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group Tanya McClellan (Ben Affleck) in Matt and Ben - Charlotte's Off-Broadway Emily Van Dyke (Florence "Chicklet" Forrest) in Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Michael Edwards (Frank Gianelli) in Over the River and Through the Woods - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Brett Gentile (Joshua Bradley) in Bright Ideas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Jaye (Nunzio Cristano) in Over the River and Through the Woods - Charlotte Repertory Theatre RYAN STINNETT (Star Kat) in Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group James Yost (Dowd Pewsey) in Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

ANNETTE B. GILL (Frieda) in The Tale of the Allergist's Wife - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Susan Roberts Knowlson (Brooke Ashton) in Noises Off - Theatre Charlotte Karen Lamb (Mrs. Forrest) in Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group Donna Scott (Denise, Female Ensemble) in Bright Ideas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Ali Sheppard (Berdine) in Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Director

MATT COSPER for Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group Dennis Delamar for Caught in the Net - CPCC Summer Theatre Simon Donaghue for Noises Off - Theatre Charlotte Anne Lambert for Matt and Ben - Charlotte's Off-Broadway Terry Loughlin for Over the River and Through the Woods - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Robert Tolan for I'm Not Rappaport - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre/Generation Theatre James Yost for Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker for Bright Ideas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jim Gloster for Over the River and Through the Woods - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Frank Ludwig for Art - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Michael Simmons for Sans Culottes in the Promised Land - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Gary Sivak for Noises Off - Theatre Charlotte CHRIS TIMMONS for Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Lighting Design

Rita AmirAhmadi for Picasso at the Lapin Agile - Theatre Charlotte Barbara Berry for Suitcase or, those that resemble flies from a distance - BareBones Theatre Group The Friendly Operatives for Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group Hallie Gray for Bright Ideas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL SIMMONS for Sans Culottes in the Promised Land - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Eric Winkenwerder for The Tale of the Allergist's Wife - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Akerblom for Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group REBECCA CAIRNS for Picasso at the Lapin Agile - Theatre Charlotte Jessica Culleny for The Tempest - Actor's Gym K.C. Sheppard & the Cast for Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group Annie-Laurie Wheat for The Tale of the Allergist's Wife - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

THE AQUALADS for Psycho Beach Party - BareBones Theatre Group Chip Decker for Bright Ideas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for The Tale of the Allergist's Wife - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Anthony Proctor for Matt and Ben - Charlotte's Off-Broadway Gary Sivak for Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Chip Decker, Caroline Renfro & Hallie Gray (Denise's ghost) for Bright Ideas - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christopher Donoghue (fight choreography) for Coyote Ugly - BareBones Theatre Group Biff Edge (Picasso's painting "Demoiselles D'Avignon" superimposed over pastoral painting) for Picasso at the Lapin Agile - Theatre Charlotte PAT REYNOLDS & PETER SMEAL (oversized props) for If You Give a Mouse a Cookie - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chris Timmons & Hallie Gray (falling script) for Matt and Ben - Charlotte's Off-Broadway

Drama Category

Outstanding Production

A LESSON BEFORE DYING - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Anna Karenina - Off Tryon Theatre Company Fahrenheit 451 - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Orphans - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Take Me Out - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Terrell Dulin (Grant Wiggins) in A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Scott Helm (Beatty) in Fahrenheit 451 - Children's Theatre of Charlotte NICHOLAS L. JOHNSON (Jefferson) in A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Brian Robinson (Kippy) in Take Me Out - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Tom Scott (Harold) in Orphans - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Nicole Adkins (Sadako) in A Thousand Cranes - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Cody Harding (Ophelia) in The Hamlet Machine - Off Tryon Theatre Company Kristen Jones (Anna) in Anna Karenina - Off Tryon Theatre Company Allyson Lowe (Zoe Bartholemew) in The Faculty Room - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre JOCELYN ROSE (various roles) in The Blue Room - BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

JONATHAN EWART (Phillip) in Orphans - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Brett Gentile (Sheriff Guidry) in A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Austin Herring (Shane Mungitt) in Take Me Out - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Michael Nesbit (Reverend Ambrose) in A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Joe Rux (Mason) in Take Me Out - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Mark Sutton (Pa) in A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

Jill Bloede (Mrs. Starr) in A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Kim Watson Brooks (Vivian) in A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JOANNA GERDY (Mrs. Gibbs) in Our Town - Theatre Charlotte Sharon Pinney (Kitty, other roles) in Anna Karenina - Off Tryon Theatre Company Catherine Smith (Ma) in A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Director

Lon Bumgarner for Take Me Out - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chad Calvert for The Blue Room - BareBones Theatre Group Glenn T. Griffin for Anna Karenina - Off Tryon Theatre Company SIDNEY HORTON for A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Alan Poindexter for Fahrenheit 451 - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Michael Simmons for Orphans - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Chad Calvert for The Blue Room - BareBones Theatre Group CHIP DECKER for Take Me Out - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jim Gloster for A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Heather Mitchell & Michael Simmons for The Faculty Room - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chuck Stowe for The Hamlet Machine - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray for A Lesson Before Dying - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JOHN HARTNESS for Anna Karenina - Off Tryon Theatre Company Eric Winkenwerder for The Exonerated - Charlotte Repertory Theatre Eric Winkenwerder for Fahrenheit 451 - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Mindy Bass for Our Town - Theatre Charlotte MYKEL CHAMBERS for The Hamlet Machine - Off Tryon Theatre Company Bob Croghan for A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Suzy Hartness for Anna Karenina - Off Tryon Theatre Company Johann Stegmeir for Fahrenheit 451 - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Michael Eld for The Faculty Room - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jill O'Neill for The Hamlet Machine - Off Tryon Theatre Company Gary Sivak for Fahrenheit 451 - Children's Theatre of Charlotte GARY SIVAK for A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Regional Category

Outstanding Production

Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players Don't Dress for Dinner - Davidson Community Players Glengarry Glen Ross - Hickory Community Theatre THE MUSIC MAN - Davidson Community Players Peter Pan - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male (TIE)

Anthongy Liquori (Shelly Levene) in Glengarry Glen Ross - Hickory Community Theatre Matt Merrill (Robert) in Don't Dress for Dinner - Davidson Community Players ROB MILLER (Richard Roma) in Glengarry Glen Ross - Hickory Community Theatre KEVIN ROBERGE (Harold Hill) in The Music Man - Davidson Community Players Gary Thornburg (Stanley Gardner) in Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Female

Leslie Ann Giles (Audrey) in Little Shop of Horrors - Rock Hill Community Theatre ELIZABETH SIMPSON (Peter Pan) in Peter Pan - Piedmont Players Virginia Wagner (Marian) in The Music Man - Davidson Community Players Linda York-Fisher (Jean Perkins) in Funny Money - Lincoln Theatre Guild

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Robby Fulton (Huck Finn) in The Adventures of Tom Sawyer - The Green Room Community Theatre Roff Grimes (Gavin Smith) in Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players Greg Hensley (Mayor Shinn) in The Music Man - Davidson Community Players

William Penfield (Mr. Mushnik) in Little Shop of Horrors - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Gino Pietrantoni (Marcellus) in The Music Man - Davidson Community Players TIM REZASH (Dave Moss) in Glengarry Glen Ross - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

Alice Rich (Barbara Smith) in Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players Laurie Riffe (Jacqueline) in Don't Dress for Dinner - Davidson Community Players Hollie Sherrill (Betty) in The Foreigner - The Green Room Community Theatre LORI TATE (Suzette) in Don't Dress for Dinner - Davidson Community Players Emily Wonderly (Wendy) in Peter Pan - Piedmont Players Oustanding Cameo Performance - Male Nick Bishop (Dad) in Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players Darrell Brown (Smee) in Peter Pan - Piedmont Players Sidney King (James Lingk) in Glengarry Glen Ross - Hickory Community Theatre LARRY LIGO (Charlie Cowell) in The Music Man - Davidson Community Players David Steelman (Nana) in Peter Pan - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Female

Jackie Finley (Crystal) in South on I40 - Hickory Communnity Theatre WINNIE MIKKELSON (Liza/Tiger Lilly) in Peter Pan - Piedmont Players Beth Porter (Vicki Smith) in Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Director

Julie Janorschke for Don't Dress for Dinner - Davidson Community Players Reid Leonard for Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players Reid Leonard for Peter Pan - Piedmont Players Aaron Lewis for Glengarry Glen Ross - Hickory Community Theatre MELISSA OHLMAN-ROBERGE for The Music Man - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Musical Director

Jane D. Cain for The Music Man - Davidson Community Players Emily Flowers for The Adventures of Tom Sawyer - The Green Room Community Theatre VIRGIE TAYLOR for Peter Pan - Piedmont Players

Outstanding Set Design

JIM GLOSTER for The Music Man - Davidson Community Players Reid Leonard for Caught in the Net - Piedmont Players Reid Leonard for Peter Pan - Piedmont Players Chris Timmons for Don't Dress for Dinner - Davidson Community Players David Townsend, Steve Flowers & Allen Cook for The Adventures of Tom Sawyer - The Green Room Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Michele Greene for Little Shop of Horrors - Rock Hill Community Theatre Denise Berg, Barbara Cassell, Terri Sofley & Brian Holloway for Peter Pan - Piedmont Players SARAH SUE HARDINGER for The Music Man - Davidson Community Players Special Events

Outstanding Production

THE BODY CHRONICLES - Donna Scott Productions Halloween at Poe House - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Kabuki Magic - Omimeo Mime Theatre Lifegame - BareBones Theatre Group and Matt Olin The Vagina Monologues - Off Tryon Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

No award given

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Page Thompson Castro (the Tenant) in Halloween at Poe House - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Stephanie DiPaolo (Delia Baron) in The Body Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions Jessica Preddy (Alice) in Alice in Wonderland - Theatre Charlotte SHEILA PROCTOR (the Woman) in The Body Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions Rebecca Reinhardt (Queenie & Duchess) in Alice in Wonderland - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

no award given

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

Darlene Parker Black (Carly) in The Body Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions JULIE JANORSCHKE (Annemarie Fitzer) in The Body Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions Gina Stewart (Cel) in The Body Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Director

John Hartness for The Vagina Monologues - Off Tryon Theatre Company Lavinia Plonka for Kabuki Magic - Omimeo Mime Theatre SHEILA PROCTOR for The Body Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Set Design

no award given

Outstanding Costume Design

no award given

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray for Lifegame - BareBones Theatre Group and Matt Olin Eric Winkenwerder for Kabuki Magic - Omimeo Mime Theatre BARBARA BERRY, DREW ALLISON & VANIA RICKARD for The Monster Show - Grey Seal Puppets

Outstanding Sound Design

no award given

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Drew Allison (for Nuk Nuk) for The Monster Show - Grey Seal Puppets Drew Allison (for Skeleton Ghosts) for The Monster Show - Grey Seal Puppets Drew Allison (for the Puppetry) for Kabuki Magic - Omimeo Mime Theatre HARDIN MINOR AND EDDIE WILLIAMS (for Black Light effects) for Kabuki Magic - Omimeo Mime Theatre

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Male

no award given

Outstanding Cameo Performance - Female

no award given

College/University Category

Outstanding Production

BEDROOM FARCE - Davidson College Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte Kiss Me Kate - Winthrop University On Your Toes - UNC-Charlotte The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Male

Daniel Eskridge (Matthew) in Cotton Patch Gospel - Pfieffer University RYAN HASTINGS (Ernest) in Bedroom Farce - Davidson College Anthony Johnson (Larry Foreman/Junior Mister) in The Cradle Will Rock - Catawba College Adam Lowder (Jesus) in Cotton Patch Gospel - Pfieffer University Pete Schild (Tereus) in The Love of the Nightingale - Davidson College Joey Yow (Figaro) in The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female

Sarah Koerner (Danker/Ella) in The Cradle Will Rock - Catawba College Hannah Legerton (Delia) in Bedroom Farce - Davidson College Carly Mendez (Elvira) in Blithe Spirit - Winthrop University Kristina Najera (Lenny McGrath) in Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte CANDACE NEAL (Suzanne) in The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College Hanley Smith (Philomele) in The Love of the Nightingale - Davidson College

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male

Brad Archer (Creon) in Medea - Gardner-Webb University Rory Dunn (Count Almaviva) in The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College Justin Johnson (Cherubin, the Intern) in The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College Chris Lindsay (Bartholo, the Doctor) in The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College ALEX MATTAR (Barnette Lloyd) in Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte Graham Ray (Trevor) in Bedroom Farce - Davidson College

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female

Meredith Barry (Madame Arcati) in Blithe Spirit - Winthrop University WENDY LUCK (Chick Boyle) in Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte Tiffani Stevens (The Nurse) in Medea - Gardner-Webb University Jessica Taige (Countess Rosine Almaviva) in The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College Kayce Thompson (Niobe) in The Love of the Nightingale - Davidson College Annie Wadman (Susannah) in Bedroom Farce - Davidson College

Outstanding Director

Dennis Black for Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte Ann Marie Costa for Bedroom Farce - Davidson College DAVID PULLIAM for The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College Danelle Smith for Kiss Me Kate - Winthrop University James Vesce for On Your Toes - UNC-Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Joe Gardner for Bedroom Farce - Davidson College Joe Gardner for The Love of the Nightingale - Davidson College Chris Keene for The House of Bernarda Alba - Gardner-Webb University David Pulliam for The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College BRIAN RUGGABER for Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Fillmore for Crimes of the Heart - UNC-Charlotte Ronnie Higdon for Bedroom Farce - Davidson College Ronnie Higdon for The Love of the Nightingale - Davidson College Matthew Winning for Medea - Gardner-Webb University CHRISTOPHER ZINK for The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan for On Your Toes - UNC-Charlotte Janet Gray for Kiss Me Kate - Winthrop University Lisa Leibering for Bedroom Farce - Davidson College Alison Rinehardt for Medea - Gardner-Webb University SHEA WALKER for The Marriage of Figaro - Catawba College

Outstanding Cameo Performer

Mitchell Ray Hudson (The First Man) in Kiss Me Kate - Winthrop University Kristen Owen (Lola) in On Your Toes - UNC-Charlotte Doug Stauter (John the Baptist) in Cotton Patch Gospel - Pfieffer University Jack Stevenson (The Second Man) in Kiss Me Kate - Winthrop University BRAD ARCHER, MARION BURNETT, CORY DYKSTRA, MATTHEW FRAISER, LINDSAY GLADHILL, KELLY HAHN, MARK HOUSER, & CALEB MOORE (Demon Spirits) in Medea - Gardner-Webb University Exceptional Awards

Outstanding Touring Production

HAIRSPRAY - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center The Royal Shakespeare Company's Julius Caesar - Davidson College Movin' Out - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Oklahoma! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center The Producers - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center The Royal Shakespeare Company's Two Gentlemen of Verona - Davidson College Emerging Artist Jeremy Davis Kristen Jones LAURIE RIFFE

William E Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

REBECCA CAIRNS Biff Edge Jim Nash

Theatre Company of the Year

ACTOR'S THEATRE OF CHARLOTTE Charlotte Actors Studio Theatre NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Theatre Person of the Year

KEITH MARTIN Keli Semelsberger Michael Simmons Tom Vance