MTA Awards

2010 - The Seventh Annual MTA Awards

The 7th Annual MTA Awards October 3 2010 McColl Family Theatre at ImaginOn Vito Abate, Host Award recipients in boldface

Comedy Category

Outstanding Production

Barefoot in the Park - CPCC Summer Theatre Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Plaza Suite - CPCC Tales of the 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte THE DIXIE SWIM CLUB - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Adam Ewer (Antipholus of Syracuse) in The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts Ashby Blakely (Peter) in Tales of the 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jerry Colbert (Victor Burlington) in Big Boys - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Lamar Wilson (Arthur Stein) in End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte ROBERT CROZIER (Eugene Morris Jerome) in Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Allison Lamb (Sylvia Stein) in End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Andrea King (Dromio of Syracuse) in The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts Annette Saunders (Karen) in Plaza Suite - CPCC DONNA SCOTT (Lixie Richards) in The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions Nicia Carla (Mouse) in If You Take a Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Colby Davis (Arnold Epstein) in Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte Hank West (Victor Velasco) in Barefoot in the Park - CPCC Summer Theatre Joshua Lucero (Nelson Steinberg) in End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Lamar Wilson (Sgt. Toomey) in Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte SIDNEY HORTON (Rooftop) in Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Meagan Douglas (Rachel Stein) in End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Paula Baldwin (Corie's Mother, Mrs. Banks) in Barefoot in the Park - CPCC Summer Theatre Paula Schmitt (Daisy) in Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte SHEILA SNOW PROCTOR (Vernadette Sims) in The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions Tonya Bludsworth (Dinah Grayson) in The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Cameo

Amy Wada (Angel Waitress, Dancer, Billy's Gang) in Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Coris Hayes (Dr. Pinch) in The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts Eric O'Neill (William) in As You Like It - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JAMES K. FLYNN (Telephone Repair Man) in Barefoot in the Park - CPCC Summer Theatre Michael Sharpe (Jesus/Steven Hawking) in End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Dave Blamy for Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte Matt Cosper for As You Like It - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Nicia Carla for Tales of the 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Paige Johnston-Thomas for Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre POLLY ADKINS for The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan for If You Take a Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jim Gloster for The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions ROBERT LEE SIMMONS for Real Women Have Curves - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Robert Lee Simmons for Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Stan Peal for End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Ackerblom Holroyd for The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions Claire Robinson for Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte ERIN DOUGHERTY for The Comedy of Errors - Collaborative Arts Wendy Bailey Yang for Real Women Have Curves - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Wendy Dietz/Wendy Bailey for Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Barbara Berry for The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions CHRIS TIMMONS for Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for Tales of the 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for Big Boys - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Anthony Proctor The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions Chip Decker for End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christy Edney for Biloxi Blues - Theatre Charlotte Elisheba Ittoop for Tales of the 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JAY THOMAS for Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Van Coble, Jr. for If You Take a Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson for Welcome to the Monkey House - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Carrie Cranford for End Days - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Julie Britton The Dixie Swim Club - Donna Scott Productions PETER SMEAL for If You Take a Mouse to the Movies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal for Tales of the 4th Grade Nothing - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Other Exemplary Performance/Element Ensembe (outstanding ensemble) for As You Like It - Children's Theatre of Charlotte JAY THOMAS and ROBERT SIMMONS (environmental staging of venue lobby as a Subway) for Our Lady of 121st Street - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Project Art Aid, Rosalia Torres-Weiner, Dulce Talvare (lobby art design) for Real Women Have Curves - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Drama Category

Outstanding Production

BLACK PEARL SINGS - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Oustanding Lead Actor - Male Joe Copley (Iago) in Othello - Collaborative Arts J.R. Adduci (Stanley Kowalski) in A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte Mark Sutton (Long John Silver) in Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Salvador Garcia (Nick) in New Kid - Children's Theatre of Charlotte TOM SCOTT (Ray) in Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Cynthia Farbman (Maria Callas) in Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jennifer Lynn Barnette (Desdemona) in Othello - Collaborative Arts Karina Roberts (Evie) in Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Paula Baldwin (Blanche DuBois) in A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte TERRY HENRY-NORMAN (Alberta "Pearl" Johnson) in Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Adam Ewer (Cassio) in Othello - Collaborative Arts Matt Cosper (Adam) in Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Scott McCalmont (Herald) in Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre TOM OLLIS (Mr. Blond) in Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe Vito Abate (Harold Mitchell, "Mitch") in A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amanda Nicastro (Simonne Evrard) in Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre AMANDA NICASTRO (Stella Kowalski) in A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte Christine Dougan (Emilia) in Othello - Collaborative Arts Kristy Marley (Gloria) in Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Leshea Stukes (Angela) in Tribe - On Q Productions

Outstanding Cameo

ALAN ENGLAND (Duke/Musician) in Othello - Collaborative Arts Biniam Tekola (K-Billy the DJ) in Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe Heather Bartlett (Eunice Hubbell) in A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte James Lee Walker III (Holdaway) in Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe Micah Parker (Schoolmaster/Undertaker's Assistant/Young Husband) in A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

ALAN POINDEXTER for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Charles LaBorde for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Dennis Delamar for Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Dennis Delamar for Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Michael R. Simmons for Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

BOB CROGHAN for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chris Timmons for The Woman in Black - Theatre Charlotte Robert Lee Simmons for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Stan Peal for Othello - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Costume Design

Barbara Wesselman for A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte Barbara Wesselman for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre BOB CROGHAN for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Erin Dougherty and Luci Wilson for Othello - Collaborative Arts Jamey Varnadore for Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Socha for Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chris Socha for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chris Timmons for The Woman in Black - Theatre Charlotte DAVID FILLMORE, JR. for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Trista Bremer for A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Alex Mauldin for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chip Decker for Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chris Bateson for The Woman in Black - Theatre Charlotte Jay Thomas for Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre VAN COBLE, JR for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte CARRIE CRANFORD for Yankee Tavern - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Charles LaBorde and Robert lee Simmons for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jessica Burroughs for A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Charlotte Peter Smeal for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Alex Mauldin for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre BRENDA LEE for Black Pearl Sings - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Drina Keen for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Marty Gregory for Othello - Collaborative Arts Ryan Deal for A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

ALEX MAULDIN for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Elisheba Ittoop for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Marty Gregory for Othello - Collaborative Arts Nichole Gause for Tribe - On Q Productions

Outstanding Choreography

AMELIA HARTSELL and BUDDY HANSON for Marat/Sade - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Christy Edney for Othello - Collaborative Arts Kara Wooten for Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

AMANDA LILES and REBECCA BROWN (makeup and blood effects) for Reservoir Dogs - Citizens of the Universe Jay Thomas (video projections of Maria Callas performances) for Master Class - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jeff Weeks and Robert Lee Simmons (special effect of exploding props and pieces) for Evie's Waltz - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre James Dracy (Peg leg for Long John Silver) for Treasure Island - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Musical Category

Outstanding Production

Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Man of La Mancha - CPCC THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

BILLY ENSLEY (Man in the Chair) in The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre Jon Parker Douglas (Man #1) in Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Joseph Klosek, Jr. (Man #2) in Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Sean Watkins (Beast) in Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Stuart Spencer (Horton the Elephant) in Seussical - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

ALYSON LOWE (Edith Bouvier Beale/Little Edie Beale) in Grey Gardens - Queen City Theatre Company Lisa Smith Bradley (Jeannie) in The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Maret Seitz (Woman) in Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Susan Roberts Knowlson (Eliza Doolittle) in My Fair Lady - CPCC Summer Theatre Whitney Drury (Eva Peron) in Evita - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

ALEX AQUILAR (Juan) in Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company Beau Stroupe (Adolopho) in The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre Craig Estep (Alfie Doolittle) in My Fair Lady - CPCC Summer Theatre Jon Parker Douglas (Lefou) in Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Matthew Keffer (Gaston) in Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Cassandra Howley Wood (Pickles) in The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Johanna Jowett (Herself) in Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Lisa Smith (Mayzie la Bird) in Seussical - Theatre Charlotte POLLY ADKINS (Big Edie Bouvier Beale) in Grey Gardens - Queen City Theatre Company Susan Roberts Knowlson (Herself) in Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Cameo

Anne Lambert (Granny/Giantess) in Into the Woods - CPCC Summer Theatre Chloe Law (Elephant Bird) in Seussical - Theatre Charlotte PAT MCCRORY (Himself) in Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Steven Ivey (Monsieur D'Arque) in Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Vito Abate (Steward) in Into the Woods - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Direction

ALAN POINDEXTER for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Craig Spradley for Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Dennis Delamar for The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Mike Collins for Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Tom Hollis for The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan for The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre Chip Decker for The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte RYAN WINEINGER for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Ryan Wineinger for Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tim Baxter-Ferguson for My Fair Lady - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan for Into the Woods - CPCC Summer Theatre Bob Croghan for The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre CONNIE FURR SOLOMAN for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jamey Varnadore for Seussical - Theatre Charlotte Jennifer Matthews for Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Fisher and Emily Eudy for Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company DAVID FILLMORE, JR. for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Tony Wright for Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Sound Design

CHIP DECKER for Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Elisheba Ittoop for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Elisheba Ittoop for Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Glenn T. Griffin for Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company Matthew Burton and Rodney Rollins for Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for Five Course Love - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Gillian Albinski for Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Peter Smeal for Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal for Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte PETER SMEAL for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Drina Keen for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte DRINA KEEN for The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre Jeana Neal Borman for Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Marty Gregory for Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company Ryan Deal for Smoke on the Mountain - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

COURTNEY JOHNSON and ALYSON LOWE for Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company Linda Booth for The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre LouAnn Vaughn for Charlotte Squawks: Six Degrees of Desecration - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Ron Chisholm for Bye Bye Birder - CPCC Ron Chisholm for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

James Duke (the functional drawbridge) for Man of La Mancha - CPCC Jay Thomas (use of projections to imitate puppet theatre) for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Peter Smeal (the design of the three digging machines) for Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte PETER SMEAL (the rose petals falling) for Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Van Coble, Jr. (clock face and moon video elements) for Goodnight Moon - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Other Exeplary Performance/Element ADAM MORSE, GRANT GUSTIN and EDDIE MABRY (tap duet) for The Drowsy Chaperone - CPCC Summer Theatre Jeremy DeCarlos, Don Jaeger, Greg Lisi, John Stafford, and Marty Gregory (The Altar Boyz Band) for Altar Boyz - Queen City Theatre Company Ryan Deal, Sloane Wood, Sara Johnson and Sean Tatleton (the Band) for Smoke on the Mountain - Theatre Charlotte

Regional North Category

Outstanding Production

Art - St. Thomas Players ASSASSINS - UNC-Charlotte Noises Off - Davidson Community Players The Women - Catawba College Working - Catawba College

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Anthony Liguori (Yvan) in Art - St. Thomas Players Bob Paolino (Marc) in Art - St. Thomas Players MATTHEW MERRELL (Garry Lejeune) in Noises Off - Davidson Community Players Ron Seabolt (Arnold Wiggins) in The Boys Next Door - Old Courthouse Theatre Timothy Thomas (Flick) in Violet - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Amanda Nifong (Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme) in Assassins - UNC-Charlotte Beth Woodard (Lady Macbeth) in Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre CASSANDRA WOOD (Violet) in Violet - Davidson Community Players Chelsea Hunter (Sara Jane Moore) in Assassins - UNC-Charlotte Jill Bloede (Dotty Otley) in Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Jacob Brayton (Lucien P. Smith) in The Boys Next Door - Old Courthouse Theatre Jay Morong (Jerry) in Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC-Charlotte John Rambo (Banquo) in Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre Jonathan Ray (Lloyd Dallas) in Noises Off - Davidson Community Players KEVIN ROBERGE (Frederick Fellowes) in Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amy Beane (Bloody Mary) in South Pacific - Green Room Community Theatre Carol Ann Hartman (Louise) in Gypsy - Hickory Community Theatre Cassie Bell (Amanda McKenny "Millworker song") in Working - Catawba College Julie Strassel (Belinda Blair) in Noises Off - Davidson Community Players MARY ANN MCCUBBIN (Nat) in Rabbit Hole - St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Cameo

Amy Beane (Mazeppa) in Gypsy - Hickory Community Theatre Kevin Roberge (Virgil) in Violet - Davidson Community Players LARRY L. LIGO (Selsdon Mowbray) in Noises Off - Davidson Community Players Patrick Ratchford (Preacher) in Violet - Davidson Community Players Steve Austin (First Witch/Porter) in Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Beth Homan and Carrie Foster for Working - Catawba College Craig Kolkebeck for Art - St. Thomas Players Dayna Anderson for The Women - Catawba College JAMES VESCE for Assassins - UNC-Charlotte James Yost for Noises Off - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Set Design

ANITA TRIPATHI EASTERLING for Assassins - UNC-Charlotte Anna Sartin for Noises Off - Davidson Community Players David Pulliam for Rabbit Hole - St. Thomas Players David Pulliam for The Women - Catawba College David Pulliam and Ryan O'Hare for Working - Catawba College

Outstanding Costume Design

BRANDON R. MCWILLIAMS for Assassins - UNC-Charlotte Erin B. Dougherty for The Women - Catawba College John David Brown III for Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre Kim Baysinger for Return to the Forbidden Planet - Old Courthouse Theatre Pamela Livingstone for Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Zebroski for Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre CHRISTOPHER D. ZINK and AMANDA LEDERER for Working - Catawba College Christopher D. Zink for The Women - Catawba College David M. Fillmore, Jr. for Assassins - UNC-Charlotte David M. Fillmore, Jr for Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC-Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

ANDREW ZEBROSKI for Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre James Vesce and Matt Fergen for Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC-Charlotte Jeffery Salerno and Nicu Brouillette for Working - Catawba College Mark Bargeloh for Return to the Forbidden Planet - Old Courthouse Theatre Matt Patrick for The Women - Catawba College

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Cathy Banner for Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre Denise Filip for Gypsy - Hickory Community Theatre John Smith for Violet - Davidson Community Players JOHN STAFFORD for Working - Catawba College Mark Adam for Assassins - UNC-Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Anna Sartin (revolving set design) for Noises Off - Davidson Community Players Christopher D. Zink, Amanda Lederer and Eric Winkenwerder (fire special effects) for Working - Catawba College Jay Morong (design utilizing a nearly continuous video) for Tales of the Lost Formicans - UNC-Charlotte JEFF HARTMAN (video design) for Macbeth - Hickory Community Theatre Rose Goodrich and Bill Sigmon (design of the hat shop door) for Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre Other Exemplary Performance/Element Andy Lominac (hat design) for Hello Dolly - Green Room Community Theatre Beth Homan and Carrie Foster (ensemble performance) for Working - Catawba College Ensemble (outstanding ensemble) for The Women - Catawba College ENSEMBLE (outstanding timing and ensemble acting) for Noises Off - Davidson Community Players Erin B. Dougherty (bubble bath costume designed as soap bubbles) for The Women - Catawba College

Regional - South category

Outstanding Production

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse THE DIXIE SWIM CLUB - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

AVEN STEPHENSON (Hector) in The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company Grant S. Baker (George Gibbs) in Our Town - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Jimmy Chrismon (Brian) in The Shadow Box - The Edge Theatre Company Jimmy Chrismon (David O. Selznick) in Moonlight and Magnolias - Rock Hill Community Theatre Ted Delorme (Pseudolus) in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Carol Weiner (Sheree) in The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Christy Hinkleman (Mrs. Lovett) in Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players Elyse Williams (Lexie) in The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse KAREN LEE (Vernadette) in The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Kathleen Taylor (Lady Macbeth) in Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male (TIE)

Brandon DiMatteo (Dakin) in The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company Christopher Donoghue (Macduff) in Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina DAVID HENSLEY (Ty Williamson) in Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County ERIC GRACE (Earl "Brother Boy" Ingram) in Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Michael Devokaitis (Senix) in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Iesha Hoffman, Kaddie Sharpe, and Vanessa Malanga (The Three Weird Sisters) in Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina JENNIFER HUBBARD (Dinah) in The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Maddie Medlin (Annelle) in Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players Maggie Monahan (Miss Poppenghul) in Moonlight and Magnolias - Rock Hill Community Theatre Melissa Steele (Juanita Bartlett) in Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Cameo

Annette Saunders (Lady Macduff) in Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina BART MONTGOMERY (Peggy Ingram) in Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County James Cartee (Antonio) in Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina Jeff Zavitkovsky (Protean) in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Melissa Steele (Gymnasia) in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Direction

Christopher O'Neill for Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina Hal Houston for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Polly Adkins for The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Susan L.D. Smith for The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company WAYNE CARTER for Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Set Design

Ben Pierce for The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company Della Freedman for Crimes of the Heart - Rock Hill Community Theatre Eric Grace for Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Hal Houston and Beckey Diak for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse POLLY ADKINS, BASIA WATTS, and RICK DIAK for The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design

Christopher O'Neill for Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina Eric Grace for Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Joyce Sullivan for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse JOYCE SULLIVAN AND CAST for The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Karin Eichler for Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Lighting Design

Adam York for Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina Eric Gaston for The Shadow Box - The Edge Theatre Company Eric Grace for Sordid Lives - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County LAUREN JONES for Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players Lena Olson for Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Sound Design

Jill O'Neill for Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina JILL O'NEILL and JOE MILLER for Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina Rick Diak for The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Susan L.D. Smith and Jimmy Chrismon for The History Boys - The Edge Theatre Company Tim Harris for Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Properties Design

Aly Perez for Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina BASIA WATTS and SUSAN CAPOTOSTO for The Dixie Swim Club - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Harriet Brooks, Kelly Almond, Barbee Jones, and Lydia Gill for Steel Magnolias - Uwharrie Players Sal Garcia, Ryan Stamey and Stephen Seay for The Complete History of America (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions Susan L.D. Smith, John Hartness and Alcy Whisnant for Moonlight and Magnolias - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

DR. RANDY S. PRICE for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Jill O'Neill for Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina Laura Layton for Sweeney Todd - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Eric Holloway and Terry Thompson for Our Town - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Jill O'Neill for Much Ado About Nothing - Shakespeare Carolina JILL O'NEILL and JOE MILLER for Macbeth - Shakespeare Carolina

Special Event Category

Outstanding Production

24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL - Actor's Scene Unseen Just Do It-It's a Woman's World - Theatre Charlotte Just Do It-Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte Just Do It-The Last Time - Theatre Charlotte Oustanding Original Short Work John Wray-"When It's Easy" Just Do It-Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte Kimberly M. Butler-"Nothing Left To Give" Just Do It-Surrender - Theatre Charlotte Pillip Robertson-"Terminality" Just Do It-Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte TIFFANEY MOORE BORGELIN-"Fire" Just Do It-It's a Woman's World - Theatre Charlotte Tom Bennett-"The American Dream" Just Do It-Surrender - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate-"The Joke's on Who" 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Jeremy Kinser (Savage Red) in ThomThom(if that bird won't sing) Part One - Machine Theatre KEVIN ROBERGE (Ensemble, Ebeneezer Scrooge) in Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen Robert Lee Simmons (Magisterial Cort) in ThomThom(if that bird won't sing) Part One - Machine Theatre Sal Garcia (Johnny Roy Hobson) in Talk of the Town - Stephen Seay Productions Sultan Omar El-Amin (Miles Davis) in Miles & Coltrane: Blue - On Q Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Anne Lambert (Woman I Should Not Tell You This) in Just Do It-Nobody Told Me - Theatre Charlotte JANALYN MOONIE WALTON (Lady in Blue) in For Colored Girls - On Q Productions Leshae Stukes (Lady in Red) in For Colored Girls - On Q Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Hank West (Angela Arden in "City Queens") - in Just Do It-It's a Woman's World - Theatre Charlotte Jeremy Shane (Jimmy in "The Joke's on Who") in 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte John Wray (Himself in "When It's Easy") in Just Do It-Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte JR Adduci (Mr. Meanie) in Mouse Tails - Children's Theatre of Charlotte STEVEN MARTIN (Ensemble, Fred, Past, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, Ignorance, Scrooge's Servant, Caroline's husband, Boy) in Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

APRIL DENNE BAKER (Therapists 1-3 in "The $120 Word") in Just Do It-Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte Bea Quirk (Herself in "768 Words: The Incident with the Turkey Bones") in Just Do It-Nobody Told Me - Theatre Charlotte Ensemble (in "Nothing Left to Give") in Just Do It-Surrender - Theatre Charlotte Jenny Wright (Herself in "On the Spot") in Just Do It-The Last Time - Theatre Charlotte Kimberly M. Butler (Ensemble, Charity Collector, Marley, Fan, Belle, Mrs. Cratchit, Marie, Want, Scrooge's Servant, Caroline) in Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen

Outstanding Direction

Elizabeth Peterson-Vita for Broadway Christmas Carol - Actor's Scene Unseen PARKER HOM for "Splitting the Farm" - 24 Hour Play Project - Theatre Charlotte Stephen Seay for Talk of the Town - Stephen Seay Productions Vito Abate for Just Do It-It's a Woman's World - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate for Just Do It-Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word - Theatre Charlotte Exceptional Awards

Special Award for service as MTA President

LYDIA ARNOLD

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

JAMEY VARNADORE Robert Lee Simmons Rosalyn Arnold

Theatre Person of the Year

Anne Wilson Claudia Galup Elise Wilkinson Joyce Sullivan Matt Cosper Ron Law Shon Wilson VITO ABATE Emerging Artist Amy Wada Berry Newkirk J. R. ADDUCI Michelle Presley Harkness

Theatre Company of the Year

Actor's Scene Unseen Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Collaborative Arts Theatre On Q Productions QUEEN CITY THEATRE COMPANY