MTA Awards

2011 - The Eighth Annual MTA Awards

The 8th Annual MTA Awards October 9 2011 Omni Charlotte Hotel Hosts: Marla Brown and John Rambo Award Recipients in boldface

Comedy Category

Outstanding Production

Becky's New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte INCORRUPTIBLE - Collaborative Arts Tartuff - Collaborative Arts The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte The Commedia Princess and the Pea - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Billy Ensley (Joe Foster) in Becky's New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DAVE BLAMEY (Richard Hannay) in The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Joe Copley (Orgon) in Tartuff - Collaborative Arts Salvador Garcia (Boy) in If You Take a Mouse to School - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tom Scott (Charles) in Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

ANNETTE SAUNDERS (Doris) in Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte Catherine Smith (Becky Foster) in Becky's New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Maret Seitz (Annabella Schmidt, Pamela and Margaret) in The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Polly Adkins (Mothers) in Southern Baptist Sissies - Queen City Theatre Company Stephanie DiPaolo (Mrs. Robinson) in The Graduate - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Brad Tarr (Dave) in Almost, Maine - CPCC JOE COPLEY (Brother Martin) in Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts Mark Sutton (Mr. Grumps) in Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Matthew Corbett (Brother Olf) in Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts Mike Corrigan (Steve) in Becky's New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Robert Lee Simmons (Mervyn) in A Beheading in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amanda Liles (Odette) in Southern Baptist Sissies - Queen City Theatre Company Ginger Heath (Clairee) in Steel Magnolias - Theatre Charlotte Joanna Gerdy (Peasant Woman) in Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts MEGHAN LOWTHER (Dorine) in Tartuff - Collaborative Arts Pat Heiss (Ouiser) in Steel Magnolias - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo

Andrea King (Monsieur Loyale) in Tartuff - Collaborative Arts Corlis Hayes (Madame Pernelle) in Tartuff - Collaborative Arts David Holland (Miracle Max) in The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe JILL BLOEDE (Helga Ten Dorp) in Deathtrap - CPCC Summer Theatre Julie Gawle (Agatha) in Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Direction

Elise Wilkinson for Tartuff - Collaborative Arts Glenn T. Griffin for Southern Baptist Sissies - Queen City Theatre Company PETER SMEAL for Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts Sheila Snow Proctor for Becky's New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Vito Abate for Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Diego Francica for The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe JAMES DUKE for Deathtrap - CPCC Summer Theatre Michael R. Simmons for Neon Psalms - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Robert Croghan for Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Robert Lee Simmons for Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

COURTNEY BURT SCOTT for Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jamey Varnadore for The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Luci Wilson for Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts Luci Wilson for Tartuff - Collaborative Arts Suzy Hartness for The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Fisher for Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts Chris Timmons for The Graduate - Theatre Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte HALLIE GRAY for The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Michael R. Simmons for Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

CHIP DECKER for The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christopher Baine for Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Michael Marotta for Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte Michael R. Simmons for Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Van Coble Jr for If You Take a Mouse to School - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

BUDDY HANSON, ROB SIMMONS, and ALEXIS CASANOVA for A Beheading in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Carrie Cranford for The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Gillian Albinski for Steel Magnolias - Theatre Charlotte Peter Smeal for Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts Peter Smeal for Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

Charles Holmes for The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe Christy Edney for Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte LATANYA JOHNSON for The Colored Museum - On Q Productions Ron Chisholm for Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

CHIP DECKER (Chase scene with curtain, puppets and actor) for The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Robert Lee Simmons (Shower and steamy atmosphere) for Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Salvadore Garcia (Videography) House of Yes - Stephen Seay Productions Other Exemplary Performance/Element JAMES CARTEE (Utilization of "Breakfast Club" as a theatre venue) for The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe Robert Lee Simmons and Buddy Hanson (Lobby Design) for A Beheading in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre The Cast (Ensemble acting) for Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte The Cast (Outstanding ensemble chemistry and timing) for Tartuff - Collaborative Arts

Drama Category

Outstanding Production

Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte King Lear - Collaborative Arts THE ELEPHANT MAN - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Berry Newkirk (Whyndham Brandon) in Rope - Queen City Theatre Company Graham Smith (King Lear) in King Lear - Collaborative Arts HANK WEST (John (joseph) Merrick) in The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Jeremy DeCarlos (Numerous) in Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JR Jones (Teddy) in When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Corlis Hayes (Amanda Wingfield) in The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte CYNTHIA FARBMAN (Dr. Livingstone) in Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Cynthia Farbman (Mrs Kendall) in The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Darlene Parker (Library Lady) in Tomas and the Library Lady - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Polly Adkins (Eleanor) in The Lion in Winter - CPCC

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

CHARLES LABORDE (Ross/Bishop Howe) in The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre J. R. Adducci (Edgar) in King Lear - Collaborative Arts James Lee Walker II (Larry) in The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Lamar Wilson (Silvio) in The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Stephen T. Ware (Gloucester) in King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Abby Corrigan (Sally) in The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Barbi van Schaick (Goneril) in King Lear - Collaborative Arts Gretchen McGinty (Cordelia) in King Lear - Collaborative Arts Kathleen Taylor (Clarisse) in When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre LAUREN DORTCH CROZIER (Sister Agnes) in Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

Alan England (Doctor/Old Man) in King Lear - Collaborative Arts Buddy Hanson (Duchess/Pin Head) in The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Dr. Elizabeth Peterson-Vita (Mrs. Sandwich/Princess Alexandra) in The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre KARINA ROBERTS-CAPORINO (Cheryl) in When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Nick Iammatteo (Snork/Conductor) in The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Charles LaBorde for When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chip Decker for Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL HARRIS for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Michael R. Simmons for Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Tim Ross for King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker for Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chris Timmons for The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte David Dwyer and Michael Harris for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre MICHAEL R. SIMMONS, BUDDY HANSON, and CHARLES LABORDE for When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Timothy Baxter-Ferguson for Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Alfie B. Griffin for Rope - Queen City Theatre Company Courtney Burt Scott for And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Heidi O'Hare for The Lion in Winter - CPCC SUZY HARTNESS for King Lear - Collaborative Arts Wendy Yang and Michael Harris for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

ERIC WINKENWERDER for And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Michael R. Simmons for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Patrick Kirby for Lord of the Flies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Trista Bremer for King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Sound Design

Brian Willard for The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte Chip Decker for Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Fred Story and Samuel Fisher for King Lear - Collaborative Arts JANIE BULLARD for And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Michael Harris and Matt Lavin for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Properties Design

BUDDY HANSON for When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Glenn T. Griffin and Kristian Wedolowski for Rope - Queen City Theatre Company James Dracy for Lord of the Flies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Pete Smeal for The Littlest Angel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Rebecca Brown and Amanda Liles for Trainspotting - Citizens of the Universe

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Grover V. Smith for The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte MATT LAVIN for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Van Coble, Jr. for Tomas and the Library Lady - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Bread & Water (Graffiti-Stage Art and Painting) for Trainspotting - Citizens of the Universe Buddy Hanson (Lobby art and design) for The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre GARY SIVAK (Use of multi-media) And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jay Thomas (Visual Effects-projections) for The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Kristian Wedolowski (Knot Design) for Rope - Queen City Theatre Company

Musical Category

Outstanding Production

Ain't Misbehavin - On Q Productions HAIRSPRAY - CPCC Summer Theatre Rent - Theatre Charlotte The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Will Rogers Follies - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Beau Stroupe (Edna Turnblad) in Hairspray - CPCC Summer Theatre Billy Ensley (Will Rogers) in Will Rogers Follies - CPCC Summer Theatre CHAZ POFAHL (Mark) in Rent - Theatre Charlotte Ryan Stamey (Hunter) in [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Allison Lamb (Heidi) in [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Alyson Lowe (Florence Vassy) in Chess - Queen City Theatre Company Lisa Smith Bradley (Lisa) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - CPCC SARA REINECKE (Tracy Turnblad) in Hairspray - CPCC Summer Theatre Susan Cherin Gundersheim (Betty Rogers) in Will Rogers Follies - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Ashston Guthrie (Barnaby Tucker) in Hello, Dolly! - CPCC Summer Theatre Calvin Grant (Collins) in Rent - Theatre Charlotte Charlton Alicea (Angel) in Rent - Theatre Charlotte NICHOLAS BURROUGHS (Caterpillar) in Disney's Alice in Wonderland - CPCC Summer Theatre Robbie Jaeger (Ralph Wiley) in Reefer Madness - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female (TIE)

Alyson Lowe (Sally) in Reefer Madness - Queen City Theatre Company CASSANDRA HOWLEY WOOD (Penny Pingleton) in Hairspray - CPCC Summer Theatre Karen Christensen (Maureen) in Rent - Theatre Charlotte LISA SMITH BRADLEY (Lucy/Begger Woman) in Sweeny Todd - CPCC Raquel Marmor-Novo (Magenta) in The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo

Caroline Farley (Small Alice) in Disney's Alice in Wonderland - CPCC Summer Theatre Korrine Jackson ("Seasons of Love" soloist, Blanket Woman) in Rent - Theatre Charlotte Lori Anne Sword (Female Authority Figure) in Hairspray - CPCC Summer Theatre ROBERT NIPPER (Adolfo Pirelli) in Sweeny Todd - CPCC Ryan Deal (Larry) in [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

BILLY ENSLEY for Rent - Theatre Charlotte Chip Decker for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Craig Kolkebeck for Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Glenn Griffin for Chess - Queen City Theatre Company Ron Chisholm for Will Rogers Follies - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

ANNA SARTIN for How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Robert Croghan for Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Chris Timmons for Rent - Theatre Charlotte Kristian Wedolowski for Chess - Queen City Theatre Company Ryan Wineinger for Disney's Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Heidi O'Hare for Disney's Alice in Wonderland - CPCC Summer Theatre Jamey Varnadore for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JENNIFER MATTHEWS for Disney's Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Laree Lentz and Robert Croghan for Will Rogers Follies - CPCC Summer Theatre Robbie Jaeger and Kristian Wedolowski for Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Fillmore Jr. for Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte David Fillmore Jr. for Disney's Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JOHN HARTNESS for Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker for [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte CHIP DECKER for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Gary Sivak for Disney's Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jason Romney for How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Van Coble for Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JOSH LUCERO for Disney's Alice in Wonderland - CPCC Summer Theatre Pete Smeal for Disney's Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Pete Smeal for How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Pete Smeal for Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

A Sign of the Times/Tyronne Jefferson for Ain't Misbehavin - On Q Productions Drina Keen for Hairspray - CPCC Summer Theatre Ryan Deal for [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte RYAN DEAL for Rent - Theatre Charlotte Ryan Stamey for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

EDDIE MABRY for Hairspray - CPCC Summer Theatre Heidy Ludden for Chess - Queen City Theatre Company Linda Booth for Hello, Dolly! - CPCC Summer Theatre Ron Chisholm for Will Rogers Follies - CPCC Summer Theatre Tod Kubo for The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Specia Technical Effect

Andrew Gibbon (Flying Carpet Effect) for Disney's Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte ANNA SARTIN (Ship Design and effects) for How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tim Parati (Scenic Painting) for How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Other Exemplary Performance/Element A Sign of the Times (Performance of the on-stage band was outstanding) for Ain't Misbehavin - On Q Productions THE CAST (Outstanding Ensemble Performance) for I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - CPCC The Cast (Outstanding Ensemble Performance) for How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte The Cast (Outstanding Ensemble Performance) for Chess - Queen City Theatre Company The Orphans Ensemble (Outstanding Ensemble Performance by the Orphans) for Annie - Theatre Charlotte

Regional - North Category

Outstanding Production

Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre Frozen - The Warehouse PAC RAGTIME - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Andrew Turnfull (Emcee) in Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre JOHN CUNNINGHAM (Ralph) in Frozen - The Warehouse PAC Kevin Roberge (Tateh) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Ralph Mangum (Richard Nixon) in Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre Timothe Bittle (Coalhouse Walker) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

ANNE LAMBERT in Frozen - The Warehouse PAC Annette Saunders (Agnetha) in Frozen - The Warehouse PAC Elyse Williams (Charlotte Hay) in Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players Kim Butler (Sarah) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Lisa Smith (Mother) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male (TIE)

AARON ALDERMAN (Jimmy,Phil) in Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players Bill Boyd (Herr Schultz) in Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre BRIAN ROMANS (Steve, Chad, Dave) in Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players Gino Pietroantoni (Grandfather) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Isaac Josephthal (Harry Houdini) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amanda Roberge (Evelyn Nesbitt) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players BRIANNA SMITH (Emma Goldman) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Brianna Smith (Dot/Maureen) in Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre Joy McManus-Rodgers (Fraulein Schneider) in Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre Lynne Harrell (Villian, Gayle, Rhonda) in Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Cameo

Carmen Coulter (Gospel Singer) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Garrett Jennings (Young Philo) in The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre Lori Franklin (Fraulein Kost) in Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre Robert Nipper (Harry K. Thaw/Charles S. Whitman) in Ragtime - Davidson Community Players SKIP MARSDEN (Alfred P. Doolittle) in My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Charles E. Jeffers for Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre Divina Cook for Frozen - The Warehouse PAC Justin Dionne for Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players MELISSA OHLMAN-ROBERGE for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Pamela Livingstone for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Andy Maben for Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players Anna Sartin for Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players ANNA SARTIN for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Clay James for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre Reid Leonard for The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Christy Rhianna Branch for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre Jamey Varnadore for Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players JAMEY VARNADORE for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players John David Brown, III for My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre Kim Baysinger for Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ben Pierce for Frozen - The Warehouse PAC BRUCE AUERBACK for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Chris Speer for Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players Michelle Chasteen for Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre Rose F Goodrich for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

DIVINA COOK for Frozen - The Warehouse PAC Jeffrey Salerno for Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players Jeffre Salerno and Chris Speer for Pinocchio's Sister - St. Thomas Players Ryan Clark for Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players Ryan Clark for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Properties Design

Ashton Tibbitt for Pinocchio's Sister - St. Thomas Players JEFF MILLER for The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre Lisa Altieri for Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players Lisa Altieri for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Pamela Livingstone (telephones) for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Cathy Banner for My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre Dan Ryan for Grease - Piedmont Players Theatre JOHN SMITH for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Laura Layton for Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre Scott Curtis for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Donna Louise Powell for Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre FELICIA DAVIS for Ragtime - Davidson Community Players Gwen Matthews for Grease - Piedmont Players Theatre Mitzi Ballard for Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Andy Maben (Shoe falling from the sky) for Almost, Maine - St. Thomas Players ED COOPER (Video Design/Direction-Live video streaming) for Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre Reid Leonard (Set design around the "Greased Lightning" car) for Grease - Piedmont Players Theatre

Regional - South Category

Outstanding Production

ALL SHOOK UP - Uwharrie Players Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Clinton Long (Chad) in All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players MICHAEL DEVOKAITIS (Elwood P. Dowd) in Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Nich Hough (Max) in Lend Me a Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Wayne Carter (Saunders) in Lend Me a Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Zachary Henderson (William Barfee) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Abby Corrigan (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company Cassandra Howley-Wood (Olive Ostrovsky) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company Deb Devokaitis (Veta Simmons) in Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Melissa Steele (Aneece Walker) in Belles - WIP Productions STALEY STORY (Natalie) in All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

CHARLIE SISTARE (Jim) in All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players Harold Skinner (Otto Frank) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Harold Skinner (Tito) in Lend Me a Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Mike Hill (Dr. Chumley) in Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Nick Culp (Dennis) in All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Alison Lauer (Nurse Kelly) in Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Caitlin Gilliland (Rona Lisa Peretti) in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company Heather Bucsh ("Dust" Walker) in Belles - WIP Productions Melissa Steele (Edith Frank) in The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County NATASHA WALL (Sylvia) in All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Cameo

Billy Shugart (Butler) in Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Brandon DiMatteo (Mark) in Madonna & Me - The Edge Theatre Company ERIC GRACE (Bellhop) in Lend Me a Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Jonathan Ewart (Sheriff Earl) in All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players Karen Lee (Betty Chumley) in Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Outstanding Direction

Anne Lambert for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company JACK STEVENSON for All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players Jack Stevenson for The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Polly Adkins for Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Susan Windham Capotosto for 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Biff Edge for The Tempest - Shakespeare Carolina Evan Kinsley for All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players POLLY ADKINS, RICK DIAK and BECKY DIAK for Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Sheri Marvin for Belles - WIP Productions Susan Windham Capotosto for 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design (TIE)

Cecilia Boles for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company ERIC GRACE for Lend Me a Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Jennifer Bryan for The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County JOYCE SULLIVAN for Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Lena Olson for All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Lighting Design

Biff Edge for The Tempest - Shakespeare Carolina Charles T. Stokes and Della Freedman for The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jimmy Chrismon for Madonna & Me - The Edge Theatre Company Jimmy Chrismon for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company ROSE GOODRICH and LENA OLSON for All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Sound Design

Charles T. Stokes and Della Freedman for The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jill O'Neill for The Tempest - Shakespeare Carolina JILL O'NEILL and JOE MILLER for Ines De Castro - Shakespeare Carolina Jimmy Chrismon for Madonna & Me - The Edge Theatre Company Tim Harris and Lisa Ewers for All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Properties Design

Harriet Brooks for All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players Karen Lambruschi and Alcy Whisnet for 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre Sheri Marvin and Elaine Roberts for Belles - WIP Productions TERRY SHAW for Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

University/College Category

Outstanding Production

BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY - Catawba College Hello, Dolly! - Catawba College Into the Woods - Davidson College Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College The Tempest - Queens University

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Grant Baker (McMurphy) in One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest - University of South Carolina-Lancaster JESSE SIAK (Jamie) in Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College Max Sandberg (Lawrence) in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University Patrick Morgan (Baker) in Into the Woods - Davidson College Paul DiFiore (Fitzwilliam Darcy) in Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Brittany Johnson (Nurse Ratchet) in One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Maggie Mularz (Baker's Wife) in Into the Woods - Davidson College Shanna Locklair (Dolly Levi) in Hello, Dolly! - Catawba College Teresa Hopson (Titania/Hippolyta) in A Midsummer Night's Dream - UNC-Charlotte TIMISHA COLLINS (Medea) in Medea - University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Adam Weiner (Michael) in Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College BRANDON SAMPLES (Caliban) in The Tempest - Queens University Connor Culpepper (Bottom) in A Midsummer Night's Dream - UNC-Charlotte Dave Shiley (Cheswick) in One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Ty Surls (Billy) in One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest - University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

AMY SCHEIDE (Helena) in A Midsummer Night's Dream - UNC-Charlotte Autumn Hamilton (Clara) in Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College Madison Rigger (Mrs. Bennet) in Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College Maggie Birgel (Little Red Riding Hood) in Into the Woods - Davidson College Rachael Kolodski (Ariel) in The Tempest - Queens University

Outstanding Cameo

Brittany Infranco (Page Girl with Sign) in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University Jacob Fanning (Wolf) in Into the Woods - Davidson College MIKE INNIS (Secretary/Company) in Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Outstanding Direction

Andrew Hartley for A Midsummer Night's Dream - UNC-Charlotte Kara Wooten for The Tempest - Queens University Marybeth Holloway for Medea - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Marybeth Holloway for One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest - University of South Carolina-Lancaster ZACK LYNCH for Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Outstanding Set Design

ANITA EASTERLING for India Song - UNC-Charlotte Christopher Keene for Three Sisters - Gardner-Webb University Daniel Meeker for Into the Woods - Davidson College Josh Peklo for Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College Patrick Diebel for The Tempest - Queens University

Outstanding Costume Design

Carolyn Bryan for Into the Woods - Davidson College Erin Dougherty for Hello, Dolly! - Catawba College Paula Garofalo for A Midsummer Night's Dream - UNC-Charlotte Paula Garofalo for India Song - UNC-Charlotte ROBERT GROGHAN and HEIDI O'HARE for Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College Outstandiing Lighting Design Christopher D. Zink for Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College Cyd Knight for The Tempest - Queens University DAVID FILLMORE for India Song - UNC-Charlotte Josh Peklo for Into the Woods - Davidson College Todd Wren for Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

Outstanding Sound Design

ANDREW FRERICHS for The Tempest - Queens University Eric Holloway for Medea - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Robert Schoneman for India Song - UNC-Charlotte

Outstanding Properties Design

Anita Easterling for A Midsummer Night's Dream - UNC-Charlotte Anita Easterling for India Song - UNC-Charlotte Christopher Keene for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University Christopher Keene for Three Sisters - Gardner-Webb University QUINCY NEWKIRK for Into the Woods - Davidson College

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

David Hagy for Hello, Dolly! - Catawba College JACQUELYN CULPEPPER and TARA TOWSON VILLA for Into the Woods - Davidson College John Stafford for Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Outstanding Choreography

Alison Bory for Into the Woods - Davidson College Alison Bory for The Tempest - Queens University Caroline Calouche for India Song - UNC-Charlotte Kenzie Conner for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University MARY ALICE NICHOLS for Hello, Dolly! - Catawba College

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Daniel Meeker and Josh Peklo (Tree Collapse) for Into the Woods - Davidson College Jonathan Banner and Jared Bass (Projections) for Three Sisters - Gardner-Webb University MARYBETH HOLLOWAY (Chorus/Statue Design) for Medea - University of South Carolina-Lancaster Niran Lohmaneeratana (Woodcut/Poster Design) for The Tempest - Queens University

Special Event Category

Outstanding Production (TIE)

Gonzo: A Brutal Chrsalis - Citizens of the Universe Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte LOVE CONQUERS ALL: A QUIET EVENING WITH SID & NANCY - Citizens of the Universe THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) - Stephen Seay Productions

Outstanding Original Short Work (TIE)

Judy Mace-"A Bad Dog"-Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life - Theatre Charlotte LAURA S. MOORE-"Slothville"-Just Do It-The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate-"Happy Family"-Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte VITO ABATE and MARLA BROWN-Just Like You: Stories and Inspiration from Time Out Youth - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor- Male

BERRY NEWKIRK (Sid Vicious) in Love Conquers All: A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe James Cartee (Hunter S. Thompson) in Gonzo: A Brutal Chrsalis - Citizens of the Universe Sal Garcia (himself) in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions Scott A. Miller (Paul) in "Happy Family"-Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte Scott A. Miller (Teague) in Just Like You: Stories and Inspiration from Time Out Youth - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Elizabeth Ortiz (Kate) in "Happy Family"-Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte LESLIE ANN GILES (herself) in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions Tiffaney Moore Borgelin (Show host & herself in "BACK")-Just Do It-Gotta Have It - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Alan England (Uncle Ned in "Frozen Assets")-Just Do It-The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte Peter Smeal (himself in "Virtue of the Small")-Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte TOM MOODY (Interviewer/Rockets) in Love Conquers All: A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female (TIE)

ANN ISRAEL (Julia in "Pas de Deux") -Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte LAURA S. MOORE (Herself in "One Kind of Dog History")-Just Do It-It's a Dog's Life - Theatre Charlotte Laura S. Moore (herself in "Slothville")-Just Do It-The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte Marla Brown (Jane in "Deathly Pride")-Just Do It-The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Direction (TIE)

NICK IAMMATTEO for Love Conquers All: A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe STEPHEN SEAY for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions Tom Ollis for Gonzo: A Brutal Chrsalis - Citizens of the Universe Vito Abate for Just Do It-Gotta Have It - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate for Just Do It-Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte MTA Execptional Awards

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

ANNA SARTIN Barbara Berry Michael R. Simmons Rosalyn Arnold

Theatre Person of the Year

Chris O'Neill and Jill O'Neill Kristian Wedolowski and Glenn T. Griffin MARLA BROWN Michael Simmons Perry Tannenbaum

Emerging Artist of the Year

BRIANNA SMITH Cassandra Howley Wood David Loehr Leslie Ann Giles

Theatre Company of the Year

Davidson Community Players Old Courthouse Theatre Queen City Theatre Company Shakespeare Carolina THEATRE CHARLOTTE