< MTA Awards - Metrolina Theatre Association

MTA Awards

2009 - The Sixth Annual MTA Awards

September 20 2009 McGlohan Theatre at Spirit Square Hosted by Vito Abate Award recipients in boldface

Comedy Category

Outstanding Production

Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Shakespeare in Hollywood - Theatre Charlotte SOUTHERN RAPTURE - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

John Cunningham (Tony Aronica) in Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Tim Ross (Winston Paxton) in Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Joe Rux (Frank) in Educating Rita - Queen City Theatre Company Joe Rux (Macy's Elf) in The SantaLand Diaries - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte HANK WEST (Angela Arden) in Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Christy K. Basa (Rita) in Educating Rita - Queen City Theatre Company LAURA DEPTA (Marjorie Winthrop) in Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Barbi Van Schaick (Linda Rotunda) in Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Donna Scott (Boo Levy) in The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte Heather Wilson (Lizzie Curry) in The Rainmaker - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Dave Blamy (James/Brendon) in The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chad Calvert (Malvolio) in Twelfth Night - Collaborative Arts KEVIN CAMPBELL (H.C. Curry) in The Rainmaker - CPCC Summer Theatre Jeremy DeCarlos (Reverand DuPree/Mickey) in Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Ryan Stamey (Davey) in The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Joel Sumner (Peachy Weil) in The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Courtney Johnson (Tiffany) in Spooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries - Queen City Theatre Company Andrea King (Sir Andrew Aguecheek) in Twelfth Night - Collaborative Arts SHEILA SNOW PROCTOR (Allissa Marquand/Nyla Jean-Geisy/Laverne Jackson/Candice Overmyer) in Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Paula Schmitt (Sunny Freitag) in The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte Jorja Ursin (Bootsie Carp) in Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction

Chip Decker for Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Glenn T. Griffin for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company Tim Ross for The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte Paige Johnston Thomas for Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre JAMES YOST for Shakespeare in Hollywood - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Fisher for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company HALLIE GRAY for Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Michael R. Simmons for Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Thom Stanton for Shakespeare in Hollywood - Theatre Charlotte Trista Rothe for Spooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker for Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte GLENN T. GRIFFIN for Spooky Dog and the Teen-Age Gang Mysteries - Queen City Theatre Company Glenn T. Griffin and Kristian Wedolowski for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company Jay Thomas for Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Donna Conrad for The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte Eric Grace for Southern Rapture - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Erin B. Dougherty for Twelfth Night - Collaborative Arts Jamey Varnadore for Shakespeare in Hollywood - Theatre Charlotte STUART WILLIAMS for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design

JAMES DUKE for The Rainmaker - CPCC Summer Theatre Stan Peal for Sitcoms Live! - Collaborative Arts Chris Timmons for The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte Chris Timmons for Shakespeare in Hollywood - Theatre Charlotte Kristian Wedolowski for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Technical Effect

Jeff Capell (make-up design) for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company CHIP DECKER (blood effect) for The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DESISM of KTC Crew (graffiti outside the theatre) for Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Other Exemplary Performance/Element The Cat (a real black cat onstage) for The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Ensemble (perfectly put-together cast) for The Last Night at Ballyhoo - Theatre Charlotte ROBOT JOHNSON (comedy troupe) for Sitcoms Live! - Collaborative Arts Robert Lee Simmons, Jay Thomas, and Paige Johnston Thomas (bar area as set) for Savage in Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Stuart Williams and Gypsy Starr (wigs design) for Die Mommie Die! - Queen City Theatre Company

Drama Category

Outstanding Production

Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Dancing at Lughnasa - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre Death of a Salesman - Theatre Charlotte FOXFIRE - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor -Male

MICHAEL HARRIS (Edward) in Someone Who'll Watch Over Me - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Charles LaBorde (Willy Lowman) in Death of a Salesman - Theatre Charlotte Charles LaBorde (Hector Nations) in Foxfire - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Robert Lee Simmons (Killer Joe Cooper) in Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Kristian Wedolowski (Alexander Valmont) in Dangerous - Queen City Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Karen Abercrombie (Peggy Clark) in Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte PAULA BALDWIN (Annie Nations) in Foxfire - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Cody Harding (Dottie Smith) in Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Susan Roberts Knowlson (Becca) in Rabbit Hole - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Annette Saunders (Rose) in Dancing at Lughnasa - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Matt Cosper (Chris Smith) in Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre John Cunningham (Biff) in Death of a Salesman - Theatre Charlotte SALVADOR GARCIA (Marcus) in Dangerous - Queen City Theatre Company Chaz Pofahl (Marc Anthony) in Julius Caesar - Collaborative Arts Tom Scott (Big Daddy) in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - CPCC

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

POLLY ADKINS (Nat) in Rabbit Hole - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Leslie Anne Giles (Sadoko Sasaki) in A Thousand Cranes - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Julie Janorschke-Gawle (Izzy) in Rabbit Hole - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Gloria King (Big Mama) in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - CPCC Cassandra Lowe Williams (Tillie Clark) in Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Glenn T. Griffin for Dangerous - Queen City Theatre Company Sidney Horton for Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL R. SIMMONS for Foxfire - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Michael R. Simmons for Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Tony Wright for Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Delia Neal for The Drama Club - Children's Theatre of Charlotte DELIA NEAL for A Thousand Cranes - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tony Wright for Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Timmons for Death of a Salesman - Theatre Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for A Thousand Cranes - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Hallie Gray for Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MICHAEL R. SIMMONS and CAMARA MCLAUGHLIN for Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Stan Peal for Dancing at Lughnasa - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

ALEX MAULDIN for Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Chip Decker for Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Christy Edney for Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Elisheba Ittoop for The Drama Club - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Stan Peal for Dancing at Lughnasa - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Alfie B. Griffin for Dangerous - Queen City Theatre Company Cindy Kistenberg for Foxfire - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Courtney Burt Scott for A Thousand Cranes - Children's Theatre of Charlotte J. Dylan Stout, Maria Marciano, and Dot Marciano for Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre MYK CHAMBERS for Dancing at Lughnasa - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker for Rabbit Hole - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte MARY COURTNEY BLAKE for Foxfire - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Mary Courtney Blake for Killer Joe - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Robert L. Simmons and Michael R. Simmons for Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Stan Peal and Chip Decker for Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Technical Effect

Jay Thomas (video projection) for The Drama Club - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Michael R. Simmons, Jennifer Barnette, Melissa Brown, Christy Edney, Cindy Kistenberg, and James Shafter (creature make-up) for Monster - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre ROBERT L SIMMONS and MICHAEL R. SIMMONS (pool in theatre) for Metamorphoses - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Other Exemplary Performance/Element Bob Glahn (laboratory props) for Monster - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre Quentin Talley (Blue Williams singing) for Blue - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Taradiddle Players (ensemble) for The Velveteen Rabbit - Children's Theatre of Charlotte THE STONY LONESOME BOYS (atmospheric music) for Foxfire - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Musical Category

Outstanding Production

Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte THE FULL MONTY - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Ashby Blakely (Alexander T. Wolf) in The True Story of the Three Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jon Parker Douglas (Ash) in Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte JON PARKER DOUGLAS (Bat Boy) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Matt Keffer (Leo Bloom) in The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre Stuart Spencer (Dave Bukatinsky) in The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Amanda Roberge (Wendy Darling) in Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte CANDACE NEAL (Georgie Bukatinsky) in The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Jes Dugger (Shelley Parker) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Lisa Smith (Guenevere) in Camelot - CPCC Summer Theatre LIz Hyde (Meredith Parker) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male (TIE)

ADAM MORSE (Franz Liebkind) in The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre Alan Morgan (Harold Nichols) in The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Corey Mitchell (Mrs. Taylor/Reverend Hightower) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Jon Parker Doughas (Dan) in Slut - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Matt Cosper (Smee) in Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte STEVE BRYAN (Roger De Bris) - in The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Alyson Lowe (Shelly) in Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Candace Neal (Ron, et al.) in Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Courtney Markowitz (Ulla) in The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre Liz Hutchens (Lilly) in Slut - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Nicia Carla (Snail/Mouse) in A Year With Frog and Toad - Children's Theatre of Charlotte PAT HEISS (Jeanette Burmeister) in The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo

Emily Hunter (April) in Company - CPCC Summer Theatre Jura Davis (Frog) in Honk! - Playing for Others Salvador Garcia (Buddy "Keno" Walsh) in The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Sean Watkins (First Nighter/Blind Violinist/Accountant/Little Old Lady/Singing Hitler/Brownshirt Tenor/ Heil-Los/Sergeant/Convict) in The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre STEPHEN FRIEDRICH (Nana/Crocodile) in Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Alan Poindexter for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Billy Ensley for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Billy Ensley for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte DENNIS DELAMAR for The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Kerry Ferguson for Slut - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

Eddie Mabry for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte EDDIE MABRY for The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Ron Chisholm for Disney's High School Musical - CPCC Ron Chisholm for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Ron Chisholm for The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Drina Keen for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Marty Gregory for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Marty Gregory for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte NOEL FRIEDLINE for Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Ryan Stamey for The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

David M. Fillmore Jr. for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Eric Winkewerder for Alice in Concert - Children's Theatre of Charlotte HALLIE GRAY for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Samuel Guine 3rd for Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Trista Rothe for The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Chip Decker for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte ELISHEBA ITTOOP for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Robert A. Schoneman for Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Ryan J. Gastelum for Alice in Concert - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

BOB CROGHAN for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Bob Croghan for The Producers - CPCC Summer Theatre Connie Furr-Soloman for Alice in Concert - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Jamey Varnadore for The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Jennifer Matthews and Heidi O'Hare for Camelot - CPCC Summer Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte CHRIS TIMMONS for The Full Monty - Theatre Charlotte Gillian Albinski for Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center jayme Mellema for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Tim Parati for The True Story of the Three Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Technical Effect

CHIP DECKER (blood effects) for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte David M. Fillmore Jr (Tinker Bell effect) for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Drew Nowlin (zombie moose head) for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Melissa Brown (make-up design) for Bat Boy: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte ZFX, Inc. (flying effects) for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Other Exemplary Performance/Element Charlotte's Own small BIG Band (onstage band) for Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Melissa Brown and Martin Barry (special make-up and effects) for Evil Dead: The Musical - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte Ensemble (Oompa Loompas) for Roald Dah's Willy Wonka - CPCC Summer Theatre Stephen Westerfield (cello performance) for Les Lankhorst: Red, Hot & Swing! - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center ENSEMBLE (THE LOST BOYS) for Peter Pan - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Regional - North Categories

Outstanding Production (TIE)

Doubt: A Parable - Hickory Community Theatre Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre Proof - St. Thomas Players THE PRODUCERS - Hickory Community Theatre WEST SIDE STORY - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

ANTHONY LIQUORI (Max Bialystock) in The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Bob Paolino (Moss) in Body of Water - St. Thomas Players David M. Townsend (Curly) in Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre Dustin Ousley (Leo Bloom) in The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Steven Buchanan (Riff) in West Side Story - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Abigail Pagan (Anita) in West Side Story - Davidson Community Players Claudia Galup (Avis) in Body of Water - St. Thomas Players Dana Neelis (Catherine) in Proof - St. Thomas Players Grace Kidd (Maria) in West Side Story - Davidson Community Players TONI SMITH (Sister Aloysius) in Doubt - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Bill Boyd (Franz Liebkind) in The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Bob Paolino (Robert) in Proof - St. Thomas Players Gardy Munoz (Ali Hakim) in Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre Jeff Hartman (Roger DeBris) in The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre TIM REZASH (Father Brendan Flynn) in Doubt - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Alexis Greer (Velma) in Crowns - Piedmont Players Theatre Dana Neelis (Wren) in Body of Water - St. Thomas Players Hailey Clark (Ado Annie Carnes) in Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre Joy McManus-Rodgers (Aunt Eller) in Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre MICHELLE FLESHMAN-CROSS (Claire) in Proof - St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Cameo

Chris Kerley (Andrew Carnes) in Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre Gino Pietrantoni (Doc) in West Side Story - Davidson Community Players Jonathan Ray (Buford Turnover) in Daddy's Dyin' Who's Got the Will? - Green Room Community Theatre Joshua Keever (Bum, Carmen Ghia, Storm Trooper) in The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre KIMBERLY N. HOPKINS-HOOD (Mrs. Muller) in Doubt - Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Craig Kolkebeck for Proof - St. Thomas Players MELISSA OHLMAN-ROBERGE for West Side Story - Davidson Community Players Pamela Livingstone for The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Pamela Livingstone for Doubt - Hickory Community Theatre Sarah Drinkard for Body of Water - St. Thomas Players

Outstanding Choreography

Lesia Kaye for The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Patricia Folsom for Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre RON CHISHOLM for West Side Story - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting (TIE)

ALICE LANCASTER BARLOWE for The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre John Coffey for Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre JOHN SMITH for West Side Story - Davidson Community Players Paul Rhinehart for Crowns - Piedmont Players Theatre Virgie Taylor for Smokey Joe's Cafe - Piedmont Players Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew C. Zebroski for The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Christopher Herring for Proof - St. Thomas Players DAVID FILLMORE for West Side Story - Davidson Community Players Rose Goodrich for Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Holroyd for Barefoot in the Park - Davidson Community Players ANN SMITH for The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Barbara Wesselman for West Side Story - Davidson Community Players John David Brown III for Daddy's Dyin' Who's Got the Will? - Green Room Community Theatre John David Brown III for Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

ANNA SARTIN for West Side Story - Davidson Community Players Bill Sigmon for Oklahoma! - Green Room Community Theatre Clay James for The Producers - Hickory Community Theatre Craig Kolkebeck for Proof - St. Thomas Players Reid Leonard for Crowns - Piedmont Players Theatre Regional - South Categories

Outstanding Production

1940's Radio Hour - Old Courthouse Theatre BENEDICTIONS - Old Courthouse Theatre I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Jon Bowlby (George) in Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players JONATHAN EWART in Benedictions - Old Courthouse Theatre Jonathan Hoskins (Mark Cohen) in Rent - The Edge Theatre Company Mark Stephenson (Lennie) in Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players Wayne Carter (Herbie) in Gypsy - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

Caroline Firczak (Maria Rainer) in The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players ELYSE WILLIAMS (Jesse Warren) in Benedictions - Old Courthouse Theatre Iesha Hoffman (Cleopatra) in Antony and Cleopatra - Shakespeare Carolina Kim Baysinger (Ann Collier) in 1940's Radio Hour - Old Courthouse Theatre Melissa Steele (Doris) in Same Time, Next Year - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Avionce (Angel Schunard) in Rent - The Edge Theatre Company Kevin Campbell (Lee Warren) in Benedictions - Old Courthouse Theatre Nikhil Pai (Anil Patel) in A Very Common Procedure - The Edge Theatre Company WAYNE CARTER (Hucklebee) in The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Wayne Carter (Man #1) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

BECKY PORTER (Agnes Day Richardson) in Benedictions - Old Courthouse Theatre Genni Tiffany (Mazeppa) in Gypsy - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Kailee Blake Barfield (Liesel von Trapp) in The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players Lilly Beaver (Gretl von Trapp) in The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players Marybeth Hollowway (Woman #2) in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Sarah Slusarick (Connie Miller) in 1940's Radio Hour - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Cameo

Chris Sepulveda (Henry) in The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Nancy Cottingham (Mortimer) in The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Ramona Pate (Mrs. Cratchitt) in Gypsy - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County STEVE COATS (Slim) in Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players Victor Genwright (Crooks) in Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Direction

Craig Kolkebeck for Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players Jack Stevenson for The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse Jack Stevenons for The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players PHIL TAYLOR for Benedictions - Old Courthouse Theatre Scot Slusarick for 1940's Radio Hour - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Chris L. White and Dr. Randy Price for Rent - The Edge Theatre Company Caroline Fircak for The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse VIRGIE TAYLOR for The Sound of Music - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Sound Design

Elaine Roberts for Same Time, Next Year - Rock Hill Community Theatre Jill O'Neill for Antony and Cleopatra - Shakespeare Carolina SKEET AYSCUE and JAMES COTTON for Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players

Outstanding Costume Design

Eric Grace for Gypsy - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County Joyce Sullivan for The Fantasticks - Fort Mill Community Playhouse KIM BAYSINGER for 1940's Radio Hour - Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Ben Pierce for Rent - The Edge Theatre Company Biff Edge for Antony and Cleopatra - Shakespeare Carolina CRAIG KOLKEBECK and MARK STEPHENSON for Of Mice and Men - Uwharrie Players Elaine Roberts for Same Time, Next Year - Rock Hill Community Theatre Scot Slusarick for 1940's Radio Hour - Old Courthouse Theatre College/Universtiy Categories

Outstanding Production

Company - Davidson College Hamlet - Davidson College Romeo and Juliet - Pheiffer University THE CRUCIBLE - Gardner-Webb University Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Jordan Ellis (Bobby Strong) in Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College Paul Saylor (Officer Lockstock) Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College RON HOUSER (John Proctor) in The Crucible - Gardner-Webb University Zachary Gray (Romeo) in Romeo and Juliet - Pheiffer University Zack Byrd (Hamlet) in Hamlet - Davidson College

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

AMY ELLIOTT (Elizabeth Proctor) in The Crucible - Gardner-Webb University Ellen Goodson (Ophelia) in Hamlet - Davidson College Gena Wiltshire (Daisy Mae) in Li'l Abner - Gardner-Webb University Milissa Peacock (Juliet) Romeo and Juliet - Pheiffer University Nicole Bowles (Hope Cladwell) in Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Christopher Dalton Wilson (Mercutio) in Romeo and Juliet - Pheiffer University GRANT BAKER (Joe) in Waiting for Lefty - University of South Carolina - Lancaster Josh Tobin (Laertes/Lucianus) in Hamlet - Davidson College Justin Humphries (Marryin' Sam) in Li'l Abner - Gardner-Webb University Justin Tyler Lewis (Caldwell B. Cladwell) in Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

Amanda Nifong (Maid) in Boston Marriage - UNC-Charlotte CAITLIN BECKA (Ensemble) in The Last Journey of No. 6330 - Catawba College Courtney Marie Butler (Mary Warren) in The Crucible - Gardner-Webb University Sara Johnson (Penelope Pennywise) in Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College Suzanne Lenz (Gertrude) in Hamlet - Davidson College

Outstanding Cameo

DOUGLAS STAUTER (Escalus) in Romeo and Juliet - Pheiffer University Maret Seitz (Player Queen/Gravedigger) in Hamlet - Davidson College Matt Baum (Ghost/Player King) in Hamlet - Davidson College

Outstanding Direction

DAVID PULLIAM for The Last Journey of No. 6330 - Catawba College Mark Sutch for Hamlet - Davidson College Marybeth Holloway for Waiting for Lefty - University of South Carolina - Lancaster Missy Barnes for Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College Scot Lahaie for The Crucible - Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Choreography

Donell Stines for The Winter's Tale - UNC-Charlotte Eddie Mabry for Company - Davidson College KENZIE CONNER for Li'l Abner - Gardner-Webb University Missy Barnes for Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

GIUSEPPE RITORTO for Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College Jacque Culpepper for Company - Davidson College Patricia Sparti and Pat Harrelson for Li'l Abner - Gardner-Webb University

Outstanding Lighting Design

Dan Mulder for Boston Marriage - UNC-Charlotte Eric Winkenwerder for Company - Davidson College Josh Peklo for Hamlet - Davidson College NICHOLAS LAUGHRIDGE for The Crucible - Gardner-Webb University Sean Williams for Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan for The Winter's Tale - UNC-Charlotte COREY BURCKHALTER for The Last Journey of No. 6330 - Catawba College Erin B. Dougherty for Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College Erin Mann Houser for Li'l Abner - Gardner-Webb University Heidi O'Hare for Boston Marriage - UNC-Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Croghan for The Winter's Tale - UNC-Charlotte Christopher Keene for Li'l Abner - Gardner-Webb University CHRISTOPHER KEENE for The Crucible - Gardner-Webb University Christopher Zink for Urinetown: The Musical - Catawba College David Pulliam for The Last Journey of No. 6330 - Catawba College Special Event Categories

Outstanding Original Play

Just Do It-Gratitude - Theatre Charlotte Miracle Kick: Stories from Florence Crittenton - Theatre Charlotte Tangle of Tales - Grey Seal Puppets THE FAIRY TALE CHRONICLES - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Production

Just Do It-Secrets - Theatre Charlotte Miracle Kick: Stories from Florence Crittenton - Theatre Charlotte Tangle of Tales - Grey Seal Puppets The Fairy Tale Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions THE TURN OF THE SCREW - Actor's Scene Unseen

Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

AARON WHITE (The Man) in The Turn of the Screw - Actor's Scene Unseen Alan England (Old Man-"The 6012-Year-Old Man) - 9x9x9 - Theatre Charlotte Douglas Welton (writer/performer - "Generation F and You") - Just Do It-Relationships - Theatre Charlotte Jack Kirven (The Wolf - "Path") - Just Do It-Special Edition - Theatre Charlotte Tom Bennett (writer/performer-The Miracle at the Buzzard Creek Holiness Church") - Just Do It-Relationships - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Lead Actor - Female

AMY LAUGHTER (The Woman) in The Turn of the Screw - Actor's Scene Unseen Anne Israel (herself-"The Story of Mary & Allen")- Just Do It-Relationships - Theatre Charlotte Clee Knooihuizen (Mama-"It's All About the Mayonnaise") - 9x9x9 -Theatre Charlotte Jorja Ursin (writer & Clerk -"The Christmas Clerk") - Just Do It -'Tis the Season - Theatre Charlotte Michelle Busiek (Angela) Miracle Kick: Stories from Florence Crittenton - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Male

Biniam Tekola (himself) - Animal Tales - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Joel Sumner (himself -"Autobiographical") - Just Do It-Transitions - Theatre Charlotte Mark Scarboro (various: attendant, frog, page, waiter) The Fairy Tale Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Female

ANNA FRANCE (various) in Under the Red Cloak - CPCC Monica Roman (La Poncia) in The House of Bernada Alba - Theatre Charlotte Tonya Bludsworth (Snow) in The Fairy Tale Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions

Outstanding Direction

Carrie Ameling for Miracle Kick: Stories from Florence Crittenton - Theatre Charlotte ELIZABETH PETERSON-VITA for The Turn of the Screw - Actor's Scene Unseen Sheila Snow Proctor for The Fairy Tale Chronicles - Donna Scott Productions Vito Abate for City Queens Episode 3: Parts 1 & 2 - Just Do It-Gratitude - Theatre Charlotte Vito Abate for City Queens Episode 4: Home -Just Do It-'Tis the Season - Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Technical Effect

JAMES VITA (ghostly shadows projections) for The Turn of the Screw - Actor's Scene Unseen Tim Baxter-Ferguson (design and use of the bed) for 9x9x9 -Theatre Charlotte Viscera Dance Theatre ("Path" woods video) for Just Do It-Special Edition - Theatre Charlotte Other Exemplary Performance/Element Drew Allison (puppetry and character voices) for Tangle of Tales - Grey Seal Puppets ENSEMBLE (great cast) for Miracle Kick: Stories from Florence Crittenton - Theatre Charlotte Jennifer Hubbard (script for "Personal Day") for Just Do It-Gratitude - Theatre Charlotte Band (great ensemble) for Under the Red Cloak - CPCC Viscera Dance Theatre (duo performance "Codependence") Just Do It-Secrets - Theatre Charlotte Exceptional Awards

William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Amy Akerblom Holroyd Annamarie Gatto Jay Thomas Gina Stewart Matt Steed PETER SMEAL Rosalyn Arnold

Theatre Person of the Year

Anne Lambert Charles LaBorde Drina Keen James Cartee Kristian Wedolowski Lee LaBorde MICHAEL SIMMONS Mike Collins Nathan and Marilyn Frenkel

Emerging Artist of the Year

Alexandria Hensley Amanda Berkowitz Colby Davis Michael Sharpe Paige Johnston Thomas SALVADOR GARCIA Stuart Spencer Tiffaney Moore Borgelin Trista Rothe

Theatre Company of the Year

CAROLINA ACTORS STUDIO THEATRE Children's Theatre of Charlotte Davidson Community Players Queen City Theatre Company Theatre Charlotte